Charlton – Derby 15/8, odds and results

The Valley, Charlton 2 - 115-08-2026 15:00EFL Championship Round 1 Stad: London
Best game odds
Chance of winning
Odds for Charlton - Derby County FC
Game facts and information

Charlton faced Derby County FC on 15-08-2026

The match in EFL Championship between Charlton vs Derby County FC match start at 15:00, on 15-08-2026.

Charlton came out with a win against Derby County FC

In the end, Charlton won the match against Derby County FC with a score of 2 - 1. The win means that Charlton gets new points. Derby County FC lost, and will leave this round of EFL Championshipemty handed.

1X2 odds for Charlton - Derby County FC

Ahead of the game between Charlton and Derby County FC in EFL Championship, were favourites to win according to the betting companies' odds. The betting companies in our list gave the average odds on favorites to win the match.

On non-favorites to win, , you could bet to the highest odds of 0/0 at . The bookmakers in our odds comparison gave the average odds for winning the match.

was the betting company that offered the best odds on a draw between Charlton and Derby County FC - . The average odds for a draw offered by the betting companies we compared odds from was .

Point record Charlton

The home team Charlton has in 5 home matches scored a total of 0 points. The team has a record of 0 points per home match in average this season.

This season, Charlton has scored 5 points in 6 away matches played.  As guests, Charlton has an average of 0,83 points scored per match at this point of the season.

In the 11 matches Charlton during this season of EFL Championship, the team has scored a total of 5 points. Charlton has an average score of 0,83 points per match.

Point record Derby County FC

Derby County FC has during this season of EFL Championship secured 0 points in the 6 matches played at home. Derby County FC has a score of 0 points per home match in average.

In away matches, Derby County FC has scored 4 in EFL Championship in the 5 played away matches. In away matches, Derby County FC has scored an average of 0,80 points per match this season.

In 11 played matches, Derby County FC has scored 4 points in EFL Championship. They have a record of scoring an average of 0,80 points per match.

Table
Table
EFL Championship 2026/27
Grundserie5 most recentMPWDLGF-GAPts
1Swansea 63217-31154019-5121172216-823
2West Ham 531115-510633015-7121164130-1222
3Middlesbrough 642014-91452218-781164122-1622
4Southampton 651016-41651225-651163221-1021
5Birmingham 624014-71053116-4101155120-1120
6West Bromwich 63219-61153026-691162315-1220
7Stoke 530210-6963128-10101161418-1619
8Wolverhampton 52219-78631210-9101153319-1618
9Queens Park Rangers 52218-5862317-791145215-1217
10Blackburn 53029-7961328-961143417-1615
11Sheffield United 52127-6762228-881143415-1415
12Millwall 622211-8852127-1071143418-1815
13Portsmouth 52128-9762226-581143414-1415
14Wrexham 622210-8851315-861135315-1614
15Bolton 52036-7662229-1181142515-1814
16Bristol City 62043-6652219-981142512-1514
17Charlton 52304-2961236-1351135310-1514
18Lincoln 50233-12263126-710113359-1912
19Cardiff City 523012-6960246-1121125418-1711
20Watford 63128-91050142-1011132610-1911
21Norwich 620410-10651047-1131130817-219
22Burnley 60428-10451138-1141115516-218
23Derby County FC 60244-10251135-104111379-206
24Preston 51044-9360155-151111199-244
Results mutual meetings
Results mutual meetings
Game
Results
16:00 15/8
EFL Championship - Grundserie
2 - 1
20:45 20/1
EFL Championship - Grundserie
1 - 2
30/9 2025
EFL Championship - Grundserie
1 - 1
30/12 2019
EFL Championship - Grundserie
2 - 1
19/10 2019
EFL Championship - Grundserie
3 - 0
16/4 2016
EFL Championship - 2015/16
0 - 1
15/8 2015
EFL Championship - 2015/16
1 - 1
24/2 2015
EFL Championship - 2014/15
2 - 0
19/8 2014
EFL Championship - 2014/15
3 - 2
29/3 2014
EFL Championship - 2013/14
3 - 0
Teams stats in EFL Championship
CharltonHomeAwayTotal
Games played5611
Games won213
Games drawn325
Games lost033
Goals for4610
Goals for per game0,801,001,67
Goals against21315
Goals against per game0,402,172,50
Goals against and for per game1,203,172,27
Derby County FCHomeAwayTotal
Games played6511
Games won011
Games drawn213
Games lost437
Goals for459
Goals for per game0,671,001,80
Goals against101020
Goals against per game1,672,004,00
Goals against and for per game2,333,002,64

Point statistics for Charlton - Derby County FC

The win against Derby County FC means that Charlton has a record of 0 wins, 3 losses and 2 draws in their last 5 matches. Derby County FC has 1 wins, 3 losses and 1 ties in their 5 last matches after losing against Charlton.

2 secured points out of the possible is the record for Charlton over the 5 last matches. Derby County FC aren't given any new points for this match, which means that their points over the 5 last rounds stays at 4.

Statistics for Charlton - Derby County FC

Charlton has an average of 0,80 goals scored per match at home in EFL Championship. On home ground, Charlton has conceded an average of 0,40 goals in this season of EFL Championship.

Charlton has scored an average of 1,67 goals per match in the 11 matches played in EFL Championship this season. During this season, Charlton has conceded a total of 15 goals in the 11 matches in the league. In average, Charlton has conceded a total of 2,50 goals per match.

Looking to the amount of scored goals in away matches, Derby County FC has scored a total of 5 goals in the 5 away matches they've played this season of EFL Championship. Derby County FC does on the other hand have a record of 10 conceded goals during this season of EFL Championship.

Derby County FC have in this season of EFL Championship scored a total of 9 goals. In the 11 matches that Derby County FC have played this season, an average of 1,80 goals has been scored per match. Charlton has during this season conceded a total of 15 goals in the 11 matches that has been played in the league.