Preston – Blackburn 5/9, odds and results

Deepdale 2 - 105-09-2026 12:30EFL Championship Round 5 Stad: Preston Underlag: Gräs Kapacitet: 23408
Best game odds
Chance of winning
Odds for Preston - Blackburn
Game facts and information

Match information Preston – Blackburn on 5 september

Starting at 12:30, the EFL Championship match between Preston and Blackburn was played on 5 september.

Preston won the last match against Blackburn

It was Preston that managed to leave the match against Blackburn with a victory - after a final result of 2 - 1. The win means that Preston gets new points. Blackburn lost, and will leave this round of EFL Championshipemty handed.  Preston is after the match in place on the table, with a total of points, as Blackburn with 1 points can be found in place 1 in the EFL Championship table.

The best odds for Preston - Blackburn

The odds before the match in EFL Championship between Preston and Blackburn favoured to win. The betting company gave the highest odds, of 0/0 times your wager if were to win. In average, the betting companies in our odds comparison gave the odds for a win.

0/0 was the highest odds on to win the match against . The bet was available at . The average odds for underdogs to win gave the average odds of at the bookmakers we compared odds from.

was the betting company that offered the best odds on a draw between Preston and Blackburn - . The bookmakers in our odds comparison gave the average odds of times the money for a draw before the match.

Point record Preston

Preston has scored 0 points at home during EFL Championship this far, in 5 matches. This means that Preston scored an avrage of 0 points per home match.

In away matches, Preston has during this season scored a total of 1 points in 5 away matches. In away matches, Preston has an average of 0,20 points per match.

Preston has in 10 matches scored 1 points in this season of EFL Championship. This means that Preston has an average of 0,20 points per match.

Point record Blackburn

Blackburn has scored 0 points in home matches this far, in the 5 matches played. Blackburn has a score of 0 points per home match in average.

During this season of EFL Championship, Blackburn has a score of 6 points in 5 away matches that has been played. Blackburn does in other words score 1,20 points in average for each away match.

In EFL Championship this season, Blackburn have scored 6 points in the 10 played matches. The result means that Blackburn has an average of 1,20 scored points per match.

Table
Table
EFL Championship 2026/27
Grundserie5 most recentMPWDLGF-GAPts
1Swansea 53207-21154019-5121072116-723
2Middlesbrough 541012-71352218-781063120-1421
3Southampton 550016-41551225-651062221-1020
4West Ham 531115-510523014-791054129-1219
5Birmingham 514011-7753116-4101045117-1117
6Queens Park Rangers 52218-5852307-491045115-917
7West Bromwich 52216-4853026-691052312-1017
8Stoke 530210-6952127-1071051417-1616
9Blackburn 53029-7951316-661043315-1315
10Wolverhampton 42118-6752128-87942316-1414
11Millwall 52129-6752127-1071042416-1614
12Bristol City 52033-5652219-981042412-1414
13Charlton 52304-2951226-1151035210-1314
14Bolton 52036-7652129-1171041515-1813
15Sheffield United 52127-6751227-851033414-1412
16Portsmouth 52128-9741124-44932412-1311
17Wrexham 51226-7551315-861025311-1511
18Lincoln 50233-12253024-59103257-1711
19Cardiff City 523012-6950144-911024416-1510
20Norwich 520310-9651047-1131030717-209
21Burnley 50417-8451138-1141015415-198
22Watford 52126-9750142-101102268-198
23Derby County FC 50234-9251135-104101369-196
24Preston 51044-9350144-111101188-204
Results mutual meetings
Results mutual meetings
Game
Results
13:30 5/9
EFL Championship - Grundserie
2 - 1
21:00 20/2
EFL Championship - Grundserie
1 - 0
21/11 2025
EFL Championship - Grundserie
1 - 2
31/1 2025
EFL Championship - Grundserie
2 - 1
22/9 2024
EFL Championship - Grundserie
0 - 0
17/2 2024
EFL Championship - Grundserie
2 - 2
10/11 2023
EFL Championship - Grundserie
1 - 2
22/4 2023
EFL Championship - Grundserie
1 - 1
10/12 2022
EFL Championship - Grundserie
1 - 4
25/4 2022
EFL Championship - Grundserie
1 - 4
Teams stats in EFL Championship
PrestonHomeAwayTotal
Games played5510
Games won101
Games drawn011
Games lost448
Goals for448
Goals for per game0,800,801,60
Goals against91120
Goals against per game1,802,204,00
Goals against and for per game2,603,002,80
BlackburnHomeAwayTotal
Games played5510
Games won314
Games drawn033
Games lost213
Goals for9615
Goals for per game1,801,203,00
Goals against7613
Goals against per game1,401,202,60
Goals against and for per game3,202,402,80

Point statistics for Preston - Blackburn

After the win, we have a record of 0 wins, 4 losses och 1 draws in the last five matches for Preston. Blackburn lost, and now has a record of 1 losses in their last 5 matches, along with 3 ties and 1 wins.

The new points from the face-off against Blackburn means that Preston has collected 1 points of the possible in ther 5 latest matches. Blackburn doesn't get any new points because of their loss, and have now collected 6 in their 5 latest matches.

Goal stats for Preston and Blackburn

Preston has scored 4 goals in home matches during this season of EFL Championship, an average of 0,80 goals scored per match. During this season, Preston has conceded a total of 9 goals in 5 games played on home grounds in EFL Championship. That means that Preston has conceded an average of 1,80 goals per match.

During this season of EFL Championship, Preston has scored a total of 8 goals in the 10 matches they have played, which gives them an average of 1,60 goals scored per match. During this season, Preston has conceded a total of 20 goals in the 10 matches in the league. In average, Preston has conceded a total of 4,00 goals per match.

In away matches this season, Blackburn has scored 6 goals in 5 matches. Blackburn does on the other hand have a record of 6 conceded goals during this season of EFL Championship.

Blackburn have in this season of EFL Championship scored a total of 15 goals. In the 10 matches that Blackburn have played this season, an average of 3,00 goals has been scored per match. During this season of the league, Blackburn, has in the 10 matches played conceded an average of 2,60 goals per match.