Preston – Bristol City 1/9, odds and results

Deepdale 1 - 301-09-2026 19:45EFL Championship Round 4 Stad: Preston Underlag: Gräs Kapacitet: 23408
Best game odds
Chance of winning
Odds for Preston - Bristol City
Game facts and information

Preston - Bristol City in EFL Championship

The match in EFL Championship between Preston vs Bristol City match start at 19:45, on 01-09-2026.

Bristol City won the match against Preston

It was however Bristol City that won the match, with the final result of 3 - 1. Bristol City gets another new points to the table after defeating Preston. The losing team will on the other hand leave this round of EFL Championship empty handed.

The best odds for Preston - Bristol City

Before the match between Preston and Bristol City in EFL Championship, were favourites to win according to the odds. In our odds comparison, the betting companies offered the average odds of for to win.

0/0 was the highest odds on to win the match against . The bet was available at . The bookmaker's didn't think could win, and the betting companies in the comparison offered an average odds of for them to win.

was the betting company that offered the best odds on a draw between Preston and Bristol City - . The average odds for a draw offered by the betting companies we compared odds from was .

Point record Preston

Preston has on home ground in EFL Championship played 6 matches and scored 0 points. This means that Preston scored an avrage of 0 points per home match.

Preston has an away score in EFL Championship of 1 points in 6 matches. As guests, Preston has an average of 0,17 points scored per match at this point of the season.

During this season of EFL Championship,Preston has secured 1 points in 12 matches. Preston does because of this have an average of 0,17 points scored per match.

Point record Bristol City

In 6 matches in EFL Championship, Bristol City has now scored a total of 0 points. With that, the team has an average of 0 points per home game.

Preston has a record for their away matches in EFL Championship of 9 scored points in the 6 away matches that has been played. This means that Preston has an average of 1,50 points per match in their away matches.

Bristol City has in EFL Championship scored 9 points in 12 played matches this season. With that, the team has scored 1,50 per match in average.

Table
Table
EFL Championship 2026/27
Grundserie5 most recentMPWDLGF-GAPts
1Middlesbrough 642014-914632113-8111274127-1725
2Southampton 651016-41662228-881273224-1224
3Swansea 63217-31164029-10121272316-1323
4West Ham 631217-810633015-7121264232-1522
5Wolverhampton 632110-711631210-9101263320-1621
6West Bromwich 63219-61163127-7101263316-1321
7Birmingham 624014-71063126-5101255220-1220
8Queens Park Rangers 632113-51162317-791255220-1220
9Stoke 631210-61063128-10101262418-1620
10Blackburn 640211-71261328-961253419-1618
11Portsmouth 631210-101062226-581253416-1518
12Sheffield United 62228-7862228-881244416-1516
13Millwall 622211-8862138-1271243519-2015
14Bristol City 62043-6662319-991243512-1515
15Lincoln 61237-13563126-7101243513-2015
16Cardiff City 633013-61260246-1121235419-1714
17Wrexham 622210-8861325-1061235415-1814
18Bolton 62047-12662229-1181242616-2314
19Charlton 62315-5961236-1351235411-1814
20Norwich 620410-106620410-1261240820-2212
21Watford 63128-91060152-1111232710-2011
22Burnley 60428-10461149-1541215617-258
23Derby County FC 60244-10261236-1151214710-217
24Preston 61145-10460155-1511212910-255
Results mutual meetings
Results mutual meetings
Game
Results
20:45 1/9
EFL Championship - Grundserie
1 - 3
16:00 4/1
EFL Championship - Grundserie
0 - 2
27/9 2025
EFL Championship - Grundserie
0 - 0
3/5 2025
EFL Championship - Grundserie
2 - 2
2/11 2024
EFL Championship - Grundserie
1 - 3
13/1 2024
EFL Championship - Grundserie
2 - 0
5/8 2023
EFL Championship - Grundserie
1 - 1
4/2 2023
EFL Championship - Grundserie
1 - 2
12/10 2022
EFL Championship - Grundserie
2 - 1
29/1 2022
EFL Championship - Grundserie
2 - 2
Teams stats in EFL Championship
PrestonHomeAwayTotal
Games played6612
Games won101
Games drawn112
Games lost459
Goals for5510
Goals for per game0,830,831,67
Goals against101525
Goals against per game1,672,504,17
Goals against and for per game2,503,332,92
Bristol CityHomeAwayTotal
Games played6612
Games won224
Games drawn033
Games lost415
Goals for3912
Goals for per game0,501,502,00
Goals against6915
Goals against per game1,001,502,50
Goals against and for per game1,503,002,25

Point statistics for Preston - Bristol City

Bristol City has 2 wins, 2 draws and 1 losses in their 5 latest matches after defeating Preston. In the last 5 mathces for Preston, the result is 0 wins, 4 losses och 1 draws ? with the loss against Bristol City included.

The win means new points for Bristol City, who has secured 8 points out of possible in the 5 last rounds. A point loss for Preston means a record of 1 points in their 5 latest matches.

Goal stats for Preston and Bristol City

In the 6 matches played on home ground this season of EFL Championship, Preston has scored a total of 5 goals, which gives an average of 0,83 goals scored per match. In the 6 matches played on home ground during this season, Preston has conceded 10 goals in total, which means an average of 1,67 goals per match.

Preston has scored an average of 1,67 goals per match in the 12 matches played in EFL Championship this season. During this season, Preston has conceded a total of 25 goals in the 12 matches in the league. In average, Preston has conceded a total of 4,17 goals per match.

Looking to the amount of scored goals in away matches, Bristol City has scored a total of 9 goals in the 6 away matches they've played this season of EFL Championship. Bristol City does on the other hand have a record of 9 conceded goals during this season of EFL Championship.

Bristol City have in this season of EFL Championship scored a total of 12 goals. In the 12 matches that Bristol City have played this season, an average of 2,00 goals has been scored per match. Preston has during this season conceded a total of 25 goals in the 12 matches that has been played in the league.