Preston – Bristol City 1/9, odds and results

Deepdale 1 - 301-09-2026 19:45EFL Championship Round 4 Stad: Preston Underlag: Gräs Kapacitet: 23408
Best game odds
Chance of winning
Odds for Preston - Bristol City
Game facts and information

Preston - Bristol City in EFL Championship

The match in EFL Championship between Preston vs Bristol City match start at 19:45, on 01-09-2026.

Bristol City won the match against Preston

It was however Bristol City that won the match, with the final result of 3 - 1. Bristol City gets another new points to the table after defeating Preston. The losing team will on the other hand leave this round of EFL Championship empty handed.

The best odds for Preston - Bristol City

Before the match between Preston and Bristol City in EFL Championship, were favourites to win according to the odds. In our odds comparison, the betting companies offered the average odds of for to win.

0/0 was the highest odds on to win the match against . The bet was available at . The bookmaker's didn't think could win, and the betting companies in the comparison offered an average odds of for them to win.

was the betting company that offered the best odds on a draw between Preston and Bristol City - . The average odds for a draw offered by the betting companies we compared odds from was .

Point record Preston

Preston has on home ground in EFL Championship played 5 matches and scored 0 points. This means that Preston scored an avrage of 0 points per home match.

Preston has an away score in EFL Championship of 1 points in 5 matches. As guests, Preston has an average of 0,20 points scored per match at this point of the season.

During this season of EFL Championship,Preston has secured 1 points in 10 matches. Preston does because of this have an average of 0,20 points scored per match.

Point record Bristol City

In 5 matches in EFL Championship, Bristol City has now scored a total of 0 points. With that, the team has an average of 0 points per home game.

Preston has a record for their away matches in EFL Championship of 8 scored points in the 5 away matches that has been played. This means that Preston has an average of 1,60 points per match in their away matches.

Bristol City has in EFL Championship scored 8 points in 10 played matches this season. With that, the team has scored 1,60 per match in average.

Table
Table
EFL Championship 2026/27
Grundserie5 most recentMPWDLGF-GAPts
1Swansea 53207-21154019-5121072116-723
2Middlesbrough 541012-71352218-781063120-1421
3Southampton 550016-41551225-651062221-1020
4West Ham 531115-510523014-791054129-1219
5Birmingham 514011-7753116-4101045117-1117
6Queens Park Rangers 52218-5852307-491045115-917
7West Bromwich 52216-4853026-691052312-1017
8Stoke 530210-6952127-1071051417-1616
9Blackburn 53029-7951316-661043315-1315
10Wolverhampton 42118-6752128-87942316-1414
11Millwall 52129-6752127-1071042416-1614
12Bristol City 52033-5652219-981042412-1414
13Charlton 52304-2951226-1151035210-1314
14Bolton 52036-7652129-1171041515-1813
15Sheffield United 52127-6751227-851033414-1412
16Portsmouth 52128-9741124-44932412-1311
17Wrexham 51226-7551315-861025311-1511
18Lincoln 50233-12253024-59103257-1711
19Cardiff City 523012-6950144-911024416-1510
20Norwich 520310-9651047-1131030717-209
21Burnley 50417-8451138-1141015415-198
22Watford 52126-9750142-101102268-198
23Derby County FC 50234-9251135-104101369-196
24Preston 51044-9350144-111101188-204
Results mutual meetings
Results mutual meetings
Game
Results
20:45 1/9
EFL Championship - Grundserie
1 - 3
16:00 4/1
EFL Championship - Grundserie
0 - 2
27/9 2025
EFL Championship - Grundserie
0 - 0
3/5 2025
EFL Championship - Grundserie
2 - 2
2/11 2024
EFL Championship - Grundserie
1 - 3
13/1 2024
EFL Championship - Grundserie
2 - 0
5/8 2023
EFL Championship - Grundserie
1 - 1
4/2 2023
EFL Championship - Grundserie
1 - 2
12/10 2022
EFL Championship - Grundserie
2 - 1
29/1 2022
EFL Championship - Grundserie
2 - 2
Teams stats in EFL Championship
PrestonHomeAwayTotal
Games played5510
Games won101
Games drawn011
Games lost448
Goals for448
Goals for per game0,800,801,60
Goals against91120
Goals against per game1,802,204,00
Goals against and for per game2,603,002,80
Bristol CityHomeAwayTotal
Games played5510
Games won224
Games drawn022
Games lost314
Goals for3912
Goals for per game0,601,802,40
Goals against5914
Goals against per game1,001,802,80
Goals against and for per game1,603,602,60

Point statistics for Preston - Bristol City

Bristol City has 2 wins, 2 draws and 1 losses in their 5 latest matches after defeating Preston. In the last 5 mathces for Preston, the result is 0 wins, 4 losses och 1 draws ? with the loss against Bristol City included.

The win means new points for Bristol City, who has secured 8 points out of possible in the 5 last rounds. A point loss for Preston means a record of 1 points in their 5 latest matches.

Goal stats for Preston and Bristol City

In the 5 matches played on home ground this season of EFL Championship, Preston has scored a total of 4 goals, which gives an average of 0,80 goals scored per match. In the 5 matches played on home ground during this season, Preston has conceded 9 goals in total, which means an average of 1,80 goals per match.

Preston has scored an average of 1,60 goals per match in the 10 matches played in EFL Championship this season. During this season, Preston has conceded a total of 20 goals in the 10 matches in the league. In average, Preston has conceded a total of 4,00 goals per match.

Looking to the amount of scored goals in away matches, Bristol City has scored a total of 9 goals in the 5 away matches they've played this season of EFL Championship. Bristol City does on the other hand have a record of 9 conceded goals during this season of EFL Championship.

Bristol City have in this season of EFL Championship scored a total of 12 goals. In the 10 matches that Bristol City have played this season, an average of 2,40 goals has been scored per match. Preston has during this season conceded a total of 20 goals in the 10 matches that has been played in the league.