Preston – Bristol City 1/9, odds and results

Deepdale 1 - 301-09-2026 19:45EFL Championship Round 4 Stad: Preston Underlag: Gräs Kapacitet: 23408
Best game odds
Chance of winning
Odds for Preston - Bristol City
Game facts and information

Preston - Bristol City in EFL Championship

The match in EFL Championship between Preston vs Bristol City match start at 19:45, on 01-09-2026.

Bristol City won the match against Preston

It was however Bristol City that won the match, with the final result of 3 - 1. Bristol City gets another new points to the table after defeating Preston. The losing team will on the other hand leave this round of EFL Championship empty handed.

The best odds for Preston - Bristol City

Before the match between Preston and Bristol City in EFL Championship, were favourites to win according to the odds. In our odds comparison, the betting companies offered the average odds of for to win.

0/0 was the highest odds on to win the match against . The bet was available at . The bookmaker's didn't think could win, and the betting companies in the comparison offered an average odds of for them to win.

was the betting company that offered the best odds on a draw between Preston and Bristol City - . The average odds for a draw offered by the betting companies we compared odds from was .

Point record Preston

Preston has on home ground in EFL Championship played 5 matches and scored 0 points. This means that Preston scored an avrage of 0 points per home match.

Preston has an away score in EFL Championship of 1 points in 6 matches. As guests, Preston has an average of 0,17 points scored per match at this point of the season.

During this season of EFL Championship,Preston has secured 1 points in 11 matches. Preston does because of this have an average of 0,17 points scored per match.

Point record Bristol City

In 6 matches in EFL Championship, Bristol City has now scored a total of 0 points. With that, the team has an average of 0 points per home game.

Preston has a record for their away matches in EFL Championship of 8 scored points in the 5 away matches that has been played. This means that Preston has an average of 1,60 points per match in their away matches.

Bristol City has in EFL Championship scored 8 points in 11 played matches this season. With that, the team has scored 1,60 per match in average.

Table
Table
EFL Championship 2026/27
Grundserie5 most recentMPWDLGF-GAPts
1Swansea 63217-31154019-5121172216-823
2West Ham 531115-510633015-7121164130-1222
3Middlesbrough 642014-91452218-781164122-1622
4Southampton 651016-41651225-651163221-1021
5Birmingham 624014-71053116-4101155120-1120
6West Bromwich 63219-61153026-691162315-1220
7Stoke 530210-6963128-10101161418-1619
8Wolverhampton 52219-78631210-9101153319-1618
9Queens Park Rangers 52218-5862317-791145215-1217
10Blackburn 53029-7961328-961143417-1615
11Sheffield United 52127-6762228-881143415-1415
12Millwall 622211-8852127-1071143418-1815
13Portsmouth 52128-9762226-581143414-1415
14Wrexham 622210-8851315-861135315-1614
15Bolton 52036-7662229-1181142515-1814
16Bristol City 62043-6652219-981142512-1514
17Charlton 52304-2961236-1351135310-1514
18Lincoln 50233-12263126-710113359-1912
19Cardiff City 523012-6960246-1121125418-1711
20Watford 63128-91050142-1011132610-1911
21Norwich 620410-10651047-1131130817-219
22Burnley 60428-10451138-1141115516-218
23Derby County FC 60244-10251135-104111379-206
24Preston 51044-9360155-151111199-244
Results mutual meetings
Results mutual meetings
Game
Results
20:45 1/9
EFL Championship - Grundserie
1 - 3
16:00 4/1
EFL Championship - Grundserie
0 - 2
27/9 2025
EFL Championship - Grundserie
0 - 0
3/5 2025
EFL Championship - Grundserie
2 - 2
2/11 2024
EFL Championship - Grundserie
1 - 3
13/1 2024
EFL Championship - Grundserie
2 - 0
5/8 2023
EFL Championship - Grundserie
1 - 1
4/2 2023
EFL Championship - Grundserie
1 - 2
12/10 2022
EFL Championship - Grundserie
2 - 1
29/1 2022
EFL Championship - Grundserie
2 - 2
Teams stats in EFL Championship
PrestonHomeAwayTotal
Games played5611
Games won101
Games drawn011
Games lost459
Goals for459
Goals for per game0,800,831,50
Goals against91524
Goals against per game1,802,504,00
Goals against and for per game2,603,333,00
Bristol CityHomeAwayTotal
Games played6511
Games won224
Games drawn022
Games lost415
Goals for3912
Goals for per game0,501,802,40
Goals against6915
Goals against per game1,001,803,00
Goals against and for per game1,503,602,45

Point statistics for Preston - Bristol City

Bristol City has 2 wins, 2 draws and 1 losses in their 5 latest matches after defeating Preston. In the last 5 mathces for Preston, the result is 0 wins, 4 losses och 1 draws ? with the loss against Bristol City included.

The win means new points for Bristol City, who has secured 8 points out of possible in the 5 last rounds. A point loss for Preston means a record of 1 points in their 5 latest matches.

Goal stats for Preston and Bristol City

In the 5 matches played on home ground this season of EFL Championship, Preston has scored a total of 4 goals, which gives an average of 0,80 goals scored per match. In the 5 matches played on home ground during this season, Preston has conceded 9 goals in total, which means an average of 1,80 goals per match.

Preston has scored an average of 1,50 goals per match in the 11 matches played in EFL Championship this season. During this season, Preston has conceded a total of 24 goals in the 11 matches in the league. In average, Preston has conceded a total of 4,00 goals per match.

Looking to the amount of scored goals in away matches, Bristol City has scored a total of 9 goals in the 5 away matches they've played this season of EFL Championship. Bristol City does on the other hand have a record of 9 conceded goals during this season of EFL Championship.

Bristol City have in this season of EFL Championship scored a total of 12 goals. In the 11 matches that Bristol City have played this season, an average of 2,40 goals has been scored per match. Preston has during this season conceded a total of 24 goals in the 11 matches that has been played in the league.