Brighton – Newcastle 2/9, odds and results

The American Express Community Stadium 3 - 1(1-0) (2-1)02-09-2023 17:30Premier League Round 4 Domare: S. Attwell Stad: Falmer, East Sussex Underlag: Gräs Kapacitet: 31872
Best game odds
Chance of winning
Odds for Brighton - Newcastle
Startelvor
Brighton 4-2-3-1 R. De Zerbi
Newcastle 4-3-3 E. Howe
B. Verbruggen
Målvakt
1
J. Veltman
Försvarare
34
J. van Hecke
Försvarare
29
L. Dunk
Försvarare
5
P. Estupiñán
Försvarare
30
P. Groß
Mittfältare
13
B. Gilmour
Mittfältare
11
S. March
Mittfältare
7
João Pedro
Mittfältare
9
K. Mitoma
Mittfältare
22
E. Ferguson
Anfallare
28
Avbytare
T. Lamptey
Försvarare
2
M. Dahoud
Mittfältare
8
J. Milner
Mittfältare
6
A. Lallana
Mittfältare
14
S. Adingra
Anfallare
24
A. Webster
Försvarare
4
Igor Julio
Försvarare
3
F. Buonanotte
Mittfältare
40
J. Steele
Målvakt
23
22 N. Pope
Målvakt
2 K. Trippier
Försvarare
5 F. Schär
Försvarare
33 D. Burn
Försvarare
13 M. Targett
Försvarare
8 S. Tonali
Mittfältare
39 Bruno Guimarães
Mittfältare
7 Joelinton
Mittfältare
24 M. Almirón
Anfallare
14 A. Isak
Anfallare
10 A. Gordon
Anfallare
Avbytare
9 C. Wilson
Anfallare
32 E. Anderson
Mittfältare
36 S. Longstaff
Mittfältare
15 H. Barnes
Mittfältare
6 J. Lascelles
Försvarare
23 J. Murphy
Mittfältare
21 T. Livramento
Försvarare
20 L. Hall
Försvarare
1 M. Dúbravka
Målvakt
Game facts and information

Brighton - Newcastle kick-off 2 september

The match between Brighton and Newcastle in Premier League was played on 2/9 with kick-off at 17:30.

Brighton won the match against Newcastle

Brighton left as winners from the match against Newcastle, which they won with 3 goals against 1. Brighton came out as winners, wich means new points for the table. The loss for Newcastle means no new points in this round of Premier League.

Odds for Brighton - Newcastle

Ahead of the game between The Seagulls and Newcastle in Premier League, were favourites to win according to the betting companies' odds. In our odds comparison, the betting companies offered the average odds of for to win.

was expected to lose against , and the best odds on as winners was found at to the odds of 0/0. The average odds for underdogs to win gave the average odds of at the bookmakers we compared odds from.

gave the best odds for a draw between The Seagulls and Newcastle, times your wager. The bookmakers in our odds comparison gave the average odds of times the money for a draw before the match.

Point record Brighton

The Seagulls home score this far in Premier League is 0 points in 12 matches. This gives The Seagulls an average of 0 scored points per home match.

15 points is the record for The Seagulls in the 13 home games played in in %event%. This gives Brighton an away average of 1,15 points per match.

In Premier League this season, The Seagulls has scored 15 points in the 25 matches played so far. This results in an average of 1,15 points per match for The Seagulls.

Point record Newcastle

The score for Newcastle in home matches this season is 0 scored points in 13 matches played at home. Newcastle has a score of 0 points per home match in average.

In away matches, Newcastle have in this season of Premier League scored 11 points in 12 played matches. So the team has an away record of 0,92 points per match.

Newcastle in Premier League have scored 11 points in a total of 25 matches. With that, Newcastle has scored an average of 0,92 points per played game.

Table
Table
Premier League 2023/24
Grundserie5 most recentMPWDLGF-GAPts
1Liverpool 13112037-11351374226-142526186263-2560
2Manchester City 1394031-11311281327-152525175358-2656
3Arsenal 1292130-11291382328-112625174458-2255
4Aston Villa 1291231-13281363421-202125154652-3349
5Tottenham 1390426-18271255226-202025145652-3847
6Manchester United 1271418-18221371517-162225142935-3444
7Brighton 1265126-15231343622-251525108748-4038
8Newcastle 1382331-16261232722-2511251141053-4137
9West Ham 1254318-17191352618-271725106936-4436
10Chelsea 1253420-18181352622-2317251051042-4135
11Wolverhampton 1253419-20181352620-2017251051039-4035
12Fulham 1371523-15221214711-26725851234-4129
13Bournemouth 1134412-17131343621-291524771033-4628
14Brentford 1343622-27151231813-171025741435-4425
15Crystal Palace 1233615-19121334613-251325671228-4425
16Nottingham 1343619-20151223713-24925661332-4424
17Everton 1334614-1581252513-181225861127-3320
18Luton 1332819-22111223716-29925551535-5120
19Burnley 13121013-3251222812-23825341825-5513
20Sheffield United 1322912-3681212910-29525341822-6513
Results mutual meetings
Results mutual meetings
Game
Results
2/9 2023
Premier League - Grundserie
3 - 1
18/5 2023
Premier League - Grundserie
4 - 1
13/8 2022
Premier League - Grundserie
0 - 0
5/3 2022
Premier League - 2021/22
2 - 1
6/11 2021
Premier League - 2021/22
1 - 1
20/3 2021
Premier League - Grundserie
3 - 0
20/9 2020
Premier League - Grundserie
0 - 3
20/7 2020
Premier League - Grundserie
0 - 0
21/9 2019
Premier League - Grundserie
0 - 0
27/4 2019
Premier League - 2018/19 (England)
1 - 1
Teams stats in Premier League
BrightonHomeAwayTotal
Games played121325
Games won6410
Games drawn538
Games lost167
Goals for262248
Goals for per game2,171,693,69
Goals against152540
Goals against per game1,251,923,08
Goals against and for per game3,423,623,52
NewcastleHomeAwayTotal
Games played131225
Games won8311
Games drawn224
Games lost3710
Goals for312253
Goals for per game2,381,834,42
Goals against162541
Goals against per game1,232,083,42
Goals against and for per game3,623,923,76

Point statistics for Brighton - Newcastle

After the win, we have a record of 1 wins, 2 losses och 2 draws in the last five matches for Brighton. Newcastle lost, and now has a record of 3 losses in their last 5 matches, along with 0 ties and 2 wins.

The new points from the face-off against Newcastle means that Brighton has collected 5 points of the possible in ther 5 latest matches. Newcastle doesn't get any new points because of their loss, and have now collected 6 in their 5 latest matches.

Statistics for Brighton - Newcastle

Calculating the total amounts of goals scored per match on home ground this season of Premier League, The Seagulls has scored an average of 2,17 per match in 12 matches. During this season, Brighton has conceded a total of 15 goals in 12 games played on home grounds in Premier League. That means that Brighton has conceded an average of 1,25 goals per match.

Brighton has scored an average of 3,69 goals per match in the 25 matches played in Premier League this season. During this season, The Seagulls has conceded a total of 40 goals in the 25 matches in the league. In average, The Seagulls has conceded a total of 3,08 goals per match.

In away matches this season, Newcastle has scored 22 goals in 12 matches. In away matches, Newcastle has conceded an average of 2,08 goals in the 12 away games that has been played.

Newcastle has scored an average of 4,42 goals per match in Premier League in the 25 matches played during the season. Newcastle has played a total of 25 matches this season, and during those 25 matches the team has conceded a total of 41 goals giving them an average of 3,42 conceded goals per match.