Man City – Brighton 21/10, odds and results

Etihad Stadium 2 - 1(2-0) (0-1)21-10-2023 15:00Premier League Round 9 Domare: Robert Jones, England Stad: Manchester Underlag: Gräs Kapacitet: 55097
Best game odds
Chance of winning
Odds for Manchester City - Brighton
Startelvor
Manchester City 3-2-4-1 Pep Guardiola
Brighton 4-2-3-1 R. De Zerbi
S. Ortega
Målvakt
18
K. Walker
Försvarare
2
M. Akanji
Försvarare
25
J. Gvardiol
Försvarare
24
J. Stones
Mittfältare
5
Rodri
Mittfältare
16
P. Foden
Anfallare
47
J. Álvarez
Mittfältare
19
Bernardo Silva
Mittfältare
20
J. Doku
Anfallare
11
E. Haaland
Anfallare
9
Avbytare
Rúben Dias
Försvarare
3
J. Grealish
Mittfältare
10
N. Aké
Försvarare
6
Ederson
Målvakt
31
M. Kovačić
Mittfältare
8
R. Lewis
Försvarare
82
K. Phillips
Mittfältare
4
Sergio Gómez
Mittfältare
21
Matheus Nunes
Mittfältare
27
23 J. Steele
Målvakt
6 J. Milner
Försvarare
5 L. Dunk
Försvarare
3 Igor Julio
Försvarare
7 S. March
Försvarare
20 C. Baleba
Mittfältare
13 P. Groß
Mittfältare
24 S. Adingra
Mittfältare
18 D. Welbeck
Mittfältare
22 K. Mitoma
Mittfältare
9 João Pedro
Anfallare
Avbytare
28 E. Ferguson
Anfallare
34 J. Veltman
Försvarare
31 Ansu Fati
Anfallare
11 B. Gilmour
Mittfältare
29 J. van Hecke
Försvarare
4 A. Webster
Försvarare
1 B. Verbruggen
Målvakt
14 A. Lallana
Mittfältare
8 M. Dahoud
Mittfältare
Game facts and information

Manchester City faced Brighton on 21-10-2023

The match in Premier League between Manchester City vs Brighton match start at 15:00, on 21-10-2023.

Manchester City won the match against Brighton

The match between Manchester City and Brighton eventually ended with a 2 - 1 win for Manchester City. The win means that Manchester City gets new points. Brighton lost, and will leave this round of Premier Leagueemty handed.

The best odds for Manchester City - Brighton

Before the match between Manchester City and Brighton in Premier League, were favourites to win according to the odds. Average odds for favourite , at the betting companies was .

On non-favorites to win, , you could bet to the highest odds of 0/0 at . In our odds comparison, gave the average odds of for to win.

was the betting company that offered the best odds on a draw between City and The Seagulls - . That The Sky Blues and Brighton would play a draw did before the game give the avrage odds of at the betting companies in our odds comparison.

Point record Manchester City

Manchester City has on home ground in Premier League played 16 matches and scored 0 points. The team has a record of 0 points per home match in average this season.

City has on away grounds during this Premier League season scored 32 points in 15 matches. So the team has an average of 2,13 points per away match.

In 31 played matches, City has scored 32 points in Premier League.  In each match, the team has scored an average of 2,13.

Point record Brighton

The Seagulls has scored 0 points in home matches this far, in the 15 matches played. Brighton has a score of 0 points per home match in average.

Brighton has a score of 16 points in Premier League in 16 played away matches. In away matches, Brighton has scored an average of 1,00 points per match this season.

In 31 played matches, The Seagulls has scored 16 points in Premier League. With that, The Seagulls has scored an average of 1,00 points per played game.

Table
Table
Premier League 2023/24
Grundserie5 most recentMPWDLGF-GAPts
1Arsenal 15122138-133816103337-113331225475-2471
2Liverpool 16133043-14421585229-162931218272-3071
3Manchester City 16115038-133815102333-183231217371-3170
4Tottenham 16120434-21361566331-242431186765-4560
5Aston Villa 16112340-22351674526-272532186866-4960
6Manchester United 1582523-22261672722-2423311541245-4649
7West Ham 1667326-23251672726-3323321391052-5648
8Newcastle 16103339-20331542926-3214311451265-5247
9Chelsea 1574429-25251554626-2719301281055-5244
10Brighton 1576228-19271644823-30163111101051-4943
11Wolverhampton 1573523-23241653821-2618311261344-4942
12Bournemouth 1665521-24231553724-3118311181245-5541
13Fulham 1691629-16281625918-3511321161547-5139
14Crystal Palace 1544721-24161635815-301431791536-5430
15Brentford 1646625-301816321120-281132781745-5829
16Nottingham 1654723-231916241017-331032781740-5629
17Everton 1544716-18111654716-241431981432-4225
18Luton 1643924-271516241021-381032671945-6525
19Burnley 16231116-36916241016-311032472132-6719
20Sheffield United 16241017-471015131113-35631372130-8216
Results mutual meetings
Results mutual meetings
Game
Results
21/10 2023
Premier League - Grundserie
2 - 1
24/5 2023
Premier League - Grundserie
1 - 1
22/10 2022
Premier League - Grundserie
3 - 1
20/4 2022
Premier League - 2021/22
3 - 0
23/10 2021
Premier League - 2021/22
1 - 4
18/5 2021
Premier League - Grundserie
3 - 2
13/1 2021
Premier League - Grundserie
1 - 0
11/7 2020
Premier League - Grundserie
0 - 5
31/8 2019
Premier League - Grundserie
4 - 0
12/5 2019
Premier League - 2018/19 (England)
1 - 4
Teams stats in Premier League
Manchester CityHomeAwayTotal
Games played161531
Games won111021
Games drawn527
Games lost033
Goals for383371
Goals for per game2,382,204,73
Goals against131831
Goals against per game0,811,202,07
Goals against and for per game3,193,403,29
BrightonHomeAwayTotal
Games played151631
Games won7411
Games drawn6410
Games lost2810
Goals for282351
Goals for per game1,871,443,19
Goals against193049
Goals against per game1,271,883,06
Goals against and for per game3,133,313,23

Point statistics for Manchester City - Brighton

The winners are awarded new points, which means that Manchester City now has secured 13 points of possible in the 5 last matches. Brighton leaves the match empty handed and has secured 4 points in their last 5 rounds.

The new points from the face-off against Brighton means that Manchester City has collected 13 points of the possible in ther 5 latest matches. Brighton doesn't get any new points because of their loss, and have now collected 4 in their 5 latest matches.

Statistics for Manchester City - Brighton

Manchester City has an average of 2,38 goals scored per match at home in Premier League. Manchester City has conceded a total of 13 goals on home ground during this season of Premier League. In the 16 matches played on home ground Manchester City has an average of 0,81 conceded goals per match.

In the 31 matches The Sky Blues has played in Premier League this season, the team has scored a total of 71 goals, with an average of 4,73 goals per match. During this season, Manchester City has conceded a total of 31 goals in the 31 matches in the league. In average, Manchester City has conceded a total of 2,07 goals per match.

In away matches this season, Brighton has scored 23 goals in 16 matches. The Seagulls does on the other hand have a record of 30 conceded goals during this season of Premier League.

The Seagulls has scored an average of 3,19 goals per match in Premier League in the 31 matches played during the season. During the past season, The Seagulls has conceded a total of 49 goals. This means that The Seagulls has conceded an average of 3,06 goals in the 31 matches that has been played in Premier League.