West Ham – Newcastle 8/10, odds and results

London Stadium 2 - 2(1-0) (1-2)08-10-2023 14:00Premier League Round 8 Domare: P. Bankes Stad: London Underlag: Gräs Kapacitet: 62500
Best game odds
Chance of winning
Odds for West Ham - Newcastle
Startelvor
West Ham 4-2-3-1 D. Moyes
Newcastle 4-3-3 E. Howe
A. Areola
Målvakt
23
V. Coufal
Försvarare
5
K. Zouma
Försvarare
4
N. Aguerd
Försvarare
27
Emerson
Försvarare
33
J. Ward-Prowse
Mittfältare
7
E. Álvarez
Mittfältare
19
J. Bowen
Mittfältare
20
T. Souček
Mittfältare
28
Lucas Paquetá
Mittfältare
10
M. Antonio
Anfallare
9
Avbytare
S. Benrahma
Anfallare
22
M. Kudus
Mittfältare
14
M. Cornet
Anfallare
17
A. Ogbonna
Försvarare
21
Pablo Fornals
Mittfältare
8
D. Mubama
Anfallare
45
T. Kehrer
Försvarare
24
D. Ings
Anfallare
18
J. Anang
Målvakt
49
22 N. Pope
Målvakt
2 K. Trippier
Försvarare
6 J. Lascelles
Försvarare
5 F. Schär
Försvarare
33 D. Burn
Försvarare
36 S. Longstaff
Mittfältare
39 Bruno Guimarães
Mittfältare
8 S. Tonali
Mittfältare
24 M. Almirón
Anfallare
14 A. Isak
Anfallare
32 E. Anderson
Anfallare
Avbytare
23 J. Murphy
Mittfältare
9 C. Wilson
Anfallare
13 M. Targett
Försvarare
20 L. Hall
Försvarare
3 P. Dummett
Försvarare
1 M. Dúbravka
Målvakt
11 M. Ritchie
Mittfältare
19 Javier Manquillo
Försvarare
21 T. Livramento
Försvarare
Game facts and information

How West Ham - Newcastle was played

On 08-10-2023 the match between West Ham - Newcastle in Premier League was played, with kick-off at 14:00.

Draw between West Ham - Newcastle

The match between West Ham and Newcastle ended in a tie with the scores 2 - 2. The match between West Ham and Newcastle ending in a draw means that both teams are given points for the Premier League table.

The best odds for West Ham - Newcastle

The odds before the match in Premier League between West Ham and Newcastle favoured to win. The betting company gave the highest odds, of 0/0 times your wager if were to win.  was the favorite to win the match, and the bookmakers in our odds comparison gave the average odds of .

The bookies didn't believe in a win for against . offered the best odds for a win, 0/0. The bookmakers in our odds comparison gave the average odds for winning the match.

The best odds for a tie between West Ham and Newcastle was available at - at . Before kick-off between West Ham - Newcastle, a bet on a draw gave an average odds of .

Point record West Ham

In 12 home matches, West Ham has now scored 0 points. West Ham has an average score in home matches of 0 points per match.

On away grounds, West Ham has scored 17 points in 13 matches. This means that West Ham has an away match average of 1,31 points per match.

In 25 played matches, West Ham has scored 17 points in Premier League.  This results in an average of 1,31 points per match for West Ham.

Point record Newcastle

On home grounds, Newcastle has scored 0 points in Premier League this season, in 13 home matches. With that, the team has an average of 0 points per home game.

Newcastle has in their away matches this season scores 11 points in Premier League in 13 matches. This means that West Ham has an average of 0,85 points per match on away grounds.

This season, Newcastle has scored 11 points in Premier League in the 26 played matches. With that, the team has scored 0,85 per match in average.

Table
Table
Premier League 2023/24
Grundserie5 most recentMPWDLGF-GAPts
1Liverpool 13112037-11351374226-142526186263-2560
2Manchester City 1394031-11311391328-152826185359-2659
3Arsenal 13102134-12321382328-112626184462-2358
4Aston Villa 13101235-15311363421-202126164656-3552
5Tottenham 1390426-18271255226-202025145652-3847
6Manchester United 1371519-20221371517-1622261421036-3644
7Brighton 1366127-16241343622-251526109749-4139
8Newcastle 1382331-16261332823-2911261141154-4537
9West Ham 1254318-17191352618-271725106936-4436
10Chelsea 1253420-18181352622-2317251051042-4135
11Wolverhampton 1253419-20181352620-2017251051039-4035
12Fulham 1371523-15221324713-271026951236-4232
13Crystal Palace 1343618-19151334613-251326771231-4428
14Bournemouth 1234512-18131343621-291525771133-4728
15Brentford 1343622-27151231813-171025741435-4425
16Nottingham 1343619-20151323815-28926661434-4824
17Everton 1334614-1581353514-191326871128-3421
18Luton 1332819-22111223716-29925551535-5120
19Burnley 13121013-3251322912-26826341925-5813
20Sheffield United 1322912-3681212910-29525341822-6513
Results mutual meetings
Results mutual meetings
Game
Results
8/10 2023
Premier League - Grundserie
2 - 2
5/4 2023
Premier League - Grundserie
1 - 5
4/2 2023
Premier League - Grundserie
1 - 1
19/2 2022
Premier League - 2021/22
1 - 1
15/8 2021
Premier League - 2021/22
2 - 4
17/4 2021
Premier League - Grundserie
3 - 2
12/9 2020
Premier League - Grundserie
0 - 2
5/7 2020
Premier League - Grundserie
2 - 2
2/11 2019
Premier League - Grundserie
2 - 3
2/3 2019
Premier League - 2018/19 (England)
2 - 0
Teams stats in Premier League
West HamHomeAwayTotal
Games played121325
Games won5510
Games drawn426
Games lost369
Goals for181836
Goals for per game1,501,382,77
Goals against172744
Goals against per game1,422,083,38
Goals against and for per game2,923,463,20
NewcastleHomeAwayTotal
Games played131326
Games won8311
Games drawn224
Games lost3811
Goals for312354
Goals for per game2,381,774,15
Goals against162945
Goals against per game1,232,233,46
Goals against and for per game3,624,003,81

Points statistics for West Ham - Newcastle

Both teams can note a draw in their record for the 5 last played matches. That means 1 wins, 1 draws and 3 losses West Ham, and a total of 2 wins, 0 draws and 3 losses for Newcastle.

4 points for West Ham, and 6 points for Newcastle of the possible is the record for both teams as they both were both given points for the draw.

Statistics for West Ham - Newcastle

West Ham has scored a total of 18 goals on home ground during this season of Premier League, an average of 1,50 goals per match. In the 12 matches played on home ground during this season, West Ham has conceded 17 goals in total, which means an average of 1,42 goals per match.

In total, West Ham has produced 36 goals in Premier League during the season. In the 25 matches the team has played, West Ham has an average of 2,77 goals scored per game. During this season, West Ham has conceded a total of 44 goals in the 25 matches in the league. In average, West Ham has conceded a total of 3,38 goals per match.

Looking to the amount of scored goals in away matches, Newcastle has scored a total of 23 goals in the 13 away matches they've played this season of Premier League. Newcastle does on the other hand have a record of 29 conceded goals during this season of Premier League.

Newcastle has scored an average of 4,15 goals per match in Premier League in the 26 matches played during the season. Newcastle has played a total of 26 matches this season, and during those 26 matches the team has conceded a total of 45 goals giving them an average of 3,46 conceded goals per match.