Aston Villa – Arsenal 9/12, odds and results

Villa Park 1 - 0(1-0) (0-0)09-12-2023 17:30Premier League Round 16 Domare: J. Gillett Stad: Birmingham Underlag: Gräs Kapacitet: 42788
Best game odds
Chance of winning
Odds for Aston Villa - Arsenal
Startelvor
Aston Villa 4-4-1-1 Unai Emery
Arsenal 4-3-3 Mikel Arteta
E. Martínez
Målvakt
1
E. Konsa
Försvarare
4
Diego Carlos
Försvarare
3
Pau Torres
Försvarare
14
L. Digne
Försvarare
12
L. Bailey
Mittfältare
31
B. Kamara
Mittfältare
44
Douglas Luiz
Mittfältare
6
J. McGinn
Mittfältare
7
Y. Tielemans
Anfallare
8
O. Watkins
Anfallare
11
Avbytare
M. Diaby
Anfallare
19
J. Ramsey
Mittfältare
41
M. Cash
Försvarare
2
L. Dendoncker
Mittfältare
32
Álex Moreno
Försvarare
15
F. Marschall
Målvakt
42
N. Zaniolo
Mittfältare
22
C. Lenglet
Försvarare
17
J. Durán
Anfallare
24
22 David Raya
Målvakt
4 B. White
Försvarare
2 W. Saliba
Försvarare
6 Gabriel Magalhães
Försvarare
35 O. Zinchenko
Försvarare
8 M. Ødegaard
Mittfältare
41 D. Rice
Mittfältare
29 K. Havertz
Mittfältare
7 B. Saka
Anfallare
9 Gabriel Jesus
Anfallare
11 Gabriel Martinelli
Anfallare
Avbytare
19 L. Trossard
Anfallare
14 E. Nketiah
Anfallare
24 R. Nelson
Anfallare
17 Cédric Soares
Försvarare
76 R. Walters
Försvarare
15 J. Kiwior
Försvarare
1 A. Ramsdale
Målvakt
20 Jorginho
Mittfältare
25 Mohamed Elneny
Mittfältare
Game facts and information

Aston Villa faced Arsenal on 09-12-2023

The match in Premier League between Aston Villa vs Arsenal match start at 17:30, on 09-12-2023.

Aston Villa won the match against Arsenal

The match ended in a win for Aston Villa with the final result of 1 - 0. Aston Villa gets new points in Premier League for the win against Arsenal. Losing the match means that Arsenal are left with no new points this round.

Odds for Aston Villa - Arsenal

The odds before the match in Premier League between Aston Villa and The Gunners favoured to win. The betting company gave the highest odds, of 0/0 times your wager if were to win. Average odds for favourite , at the betting companies was .

offered the best odds for to win, at 0/0 times your wager. The average odds for to win was before kick-off.

The best odds for a draw was offered by , to times the money. The bookmakers in our odds comparison gave the average odds of times the money for a draw before the match.

Point record Aston Villa

Aston Villa has an averige so far in Premier League of 0 scored points per home match. In home matches, Aston Villa has an average of 0 points per match.

In away matches, Aston Villa has during this season scored a total of 28 points in 19 away matches. This far in the season, Aston Villa has an average of 1,47 points scored per match on away grounds.

In the total 38 matches that Aston Villa has played during this season of Premier League, the team has scored 28 points. Aston Villa does because of this have an average of 1,47 points scored per match.

Point record Arsenal

The score for The Gunners in home matches this season is 0 scored points in 19 matches played at home. This means that Aston Villa scores an average of 0 points per home match.

During this season of Premier League, The Gunners has a score of 42 points in 19 away matches that has been played. This means that Aston Villa has an average of 2,21 points per match on away grounds.

In the total of 38 matches The Gunners has played this season, they have scored 42 points. Per match, Arsenal has an average point of 2,21.

Table
Table
Premier League 2023/24
Grundserie5 most recentMPWDLGF-GAPts
1Manchester City 19145051-164719142345-184438287396-3491
2Arsenal 19152248-164719133343-134238285591-2989
3Liverpool 19153149-17481997337-2434382410486-4182
4Aston Villa 19124348-28401984728-3328382081076-6168
5Tottenham 19130638-27391976636-3427382061274-6166
6Chelsea 19114444-26371975733-3726381891177-6363
7Newcastle 19124349-224019621136-4020381861485-6260
8Manchester United 19103631-28331983826-3027381861457-5860
9West Ham 1978431-282919721029-46233814101460-7452
10Crystal Palace 1984737-26281956820-32213813101557-5849
11Brighton 1986530-27301946925-35183812121455-6248
12Bournemouth 1976627-282719631027-3921381391654-6748
13Fulham 1992831-24291946924-3718381381755-6147
14Wolverhampton 1983826-302719541024-3519381371850-6546
15Brentford 1957729-342219521227-3117381091956-6539
16Everton 1984722-18231955918-3315381391640-5138
17Nottingham 1955927-302019441122-371638992049-6736
18Luton 19441128-371619241324-481038682452-8526
19Burnley 19241319-431019351122-351438592441-7824
20Sheffield United 19241319-571019131516-47638372835-10416
Results mutual meetings
Results mutual meetings
Game
Results
17:30 14/4
Premier League - Grundserie
0 - 2
9/12 2023
Premier League - Grundserie
1 - 0
18/2 2023
Premier League - Grundserie
2 - 4
31/8 2022
Premier League - Grundserie
2 - 1
19/3 2022
Premier League - 2021/22
0 - 1
22/10 2021
Premier League - 2021/22
3 - 1
6/2 2021
Premier League - Grundserie
1 - 0
8/11 2020
Premier League - Grundserie
0 - 3
21/7 2020
Premier League - Grundserie
1 - 0
22/9 2019
Premier League - Grundserie
3 - 2
Teams stats in Premier League
Aston VillaHomeAwayTotal
Games played191938
Games won12820
Games drawn448
Games lost3710
Goals for482876
Goals for per game2,531,474,00
Goals against283361
Goals against per game1,471,743,21
Goals against and for per game4,003,213,61
ArsenalHomeAwayTotal
Games played191938
Games won151328
Games drawn235
Games lost235
Goals for484391
Goals for per game2,532,264,79
Goals against161329
Goals against per game0,840,681,53
Goals against and for per game3,372,953,16

Point statistics for Aston Villa - Arsenal

Winning the match means that Aston Villa now has won 1, played 1 draws and lost 3 of ther 5 latest matches. Arsenal have won 4, tied in 1 and lost 0 of their 5 latest matches after losing this match to Aston Villa.

A new win to their name means that Aston Villa now has secured 4 points out of possible in their last 5 matches. No new points are given Arsenal after the loss, which means a total point count of 13 points out of the possible over the 5 latest rounds.

Statistics for Aston Villa - Arsenal

In home matches this season, Aston Villa has scored 48 goals in Premier League, meaning that Aston Villa has an average of 2,53 per match. Aston Villa has conceded a total of 28 goals on home ground during this season of Premier League. In the 19 matches played on home ground Aston Villa has an average of 1,47 conceded goals per match.

In the 38 matches Aston Villa has played in Premier League this season, the team has scored a total of 76 goals, with an average of 4,00 goals per match. During this season, Aston Villa has conceded a total of 61 goals in the 38 matches in the league. In average, Aston Villa has conceded a total of 3,21 goals per match.

Looking to the amount of scored goals in away matches, The Gunners has scored a total of 43 goals in the 19 away matches they've played this season of Premier League. In away matches, The Gunners has conceded an average of 0,68 goals in the 19 away games that has been played.

Arsenal have in this season of Premier League scored a total of 91 goals. In the 38 matches that Arsenal have played this season, an average of 4,79 goals has been scored per match. During this season of the league, Arsenal, has in the 38 matches played conceded an average of 1,53 goals per match.