Birmingham – Wolves 6/9, odds and results

2 - 206-09-2026 12:00EFL Championship Round 5
Best game odds
Chance of winning
Odds for Birmingham - Wolverhampton
Game facts and information

How Birmingham - Wolverhampton was played

Birmingham and Wolverhampton faced each other on 6 september. The match was played in EFL Championship with match start 12:00.

Draw in the last match between Birmingham - Wolverhampton

Birmingham and Wolverhampton had a tie in the match with the final result of 2 - 2. Birmingham and Wolverhampton will both get points for the match that ended in a draw. After the points for the match have been handed out we can find Birmingham on place with points in the table, and Wolverhampton on place 2 with a total of points.

Point record Birmingham

At home, Birmingham has scored 0 points in 6 matches during this season of EFL Championship. Birmingham has an average score in home matches of 0 points per match.

Birmingham has an away record of 10 points scored in the 6 matches played on away grounds. In EFL Championship, Birmingham does in other words have an average of 1,67 scored points per away match.

In the 12 matches Birmingham during this season of EFL Championship, the team has scored a total of 10 points. For each match, Birmingham has an average of 1,67 points.

Point record Wolverhampton

Wolves has played 6 home matches in EFL Championship this season, with 0 collected points. This means that Birmingham scores an average of 0 points per home match.

In away matches, Wolves have in this season of EFL Championship scored 10 points in 6 played matches. This means that Wolves has a record of 1,67 points per away match.

In EFL Championship this season, Wolves have scored 10 points in the 12 played matches. The result means that Wolverhampton has an average of 1,67 scored points per match.

Table
Table
EFL Championship 2026/27
Grundserie5 most recentMPWDLGF-GAPts
1Middlesbrough 642014-914632113-8111274127-1725
2Southampton 651016-41662228-881273224-1224
3Swansea 63217-31164029-10121272316-1323
4West Ham 631217-810633015-7121264232-1522
5Wolverhampton 632110-711631210-9101263320-1621
6West Bromwich 63219-61163127-7101263316-1321
7Birmingham 624014-71063126-5101255220-1220
8Queens Park Rangers 632113-51162317-791255220-1220
9Stoke 631210-61063128-10101262418-1620
10Blackburn 640211-71261328-961253419-1618
11Portsmouth 631210-101062226-581253416-1518
12Sheffield United 62228-7862228-881244416-1516
13Millwall 622211-8862138-1271243519-2015
14Bristol City 62043-6662319-991243512-1515
15Lincoln 61237-13563126-7101243513-2015
16Cardiff City 633013-61260246-1121235419-1714
17Wrexham 622210-8861325-1061235415-1814
18Bolton 62047-12662229-1181242616-2314
19Charlton 62315-5961236-1351235411-1814
20Norwich 620410-106620410-1261240820-2212
21Watford 63128-91060152-1111232710-2011
22Burnley 60428-10461149-1541215617-258
23Derby County FC 60244-10261236-1151214710-217
24Preston 61145-10460155-1511212910-255
Results mutual meetings
Results mutual meetings
Game
Results
13:00 6/9
EFL Championship - Grundserie
2 - 2
15/4 2018
EFL Championship - 2017/18
2 - 0
4/12 2017
EFL Championship - 2017/18
0 - 1
24/2 2017
EFL Championship - 2016/17
1 - 2
20/8 2016
EFL Championship - 2016/17
1 - 3
13/3 2016
EFL Championship - 2015/16
0 - 0
31/10 2015
EFL Championship - 2015/16
0 - 2
11/4 2015
EFL Championship - 2014/15
2 - 1
1/11 2014
EFL Championship - 2014/15
0 - 0
1/4 2013
EFL Championship - 2012/13
2 - 3
Teams stats in EFL Championship
BirminghamHomeAwayTotal
Games played6612
Games won235
Games drawn415
Games lost022
Goals for14620
Goals for per game2,331,003,33
Goals against7512
Goals against per game1,170,832,00
Goals against and for per game3,501,832,67
WolverhamptonHomeAwayTotal
Games played6612
Games won336
Games drawn213
Games lost123
Goals for101020
Goals for per game1,671,673,33
Goals against7916
Goals against per game1,171,502,67
Goals against and for per game2,833,173,00

Points statistics for Birmingham - Wolverhampton

The draw means that Birmingham has a record of 3 wins, 0 draws and 2 losses over their last 5 matches. Wolves has 2 wins, 1 draws and 2 losses in the same amount of matches.

A draw and points for both teams means that Birmingham has gotten 9 points out of possible in their 5 latest matches - as Wolves in the same number of matches has secured 7 points.

Goal stats for Birmingham and Wolverhampton

Birmingham has an average of 2,33 goals scored per match at home in EFL Championship. On home ground, Birmingham has conceded an average of 1,17 goals in this season of EFL Championship.

In the 12 matches Birmingham has played in EFL Championship this season, the team has scored a total of 20 goals, which means an average of 3,33 goals scored per match. During this season, Birmingham has conceded a total of 12 goals in the 12 matches in the league. In average, Birmingham has conceded a total of 2,00 goals per match.

In away matches this season, Wolverhampton has scored 10 goals in 6 matches. Wolverhampton does on the other hand have a record of 9 conceded goals during this season of EFL Championship.

Wolverhampton has scored an average of 3,33 goals per match in EFL Championship in the 12 matches played during the season. Looking at the number of goals this season - Wolverhampton have conceded an average of 2,67 goals per match in the league, in the 12 matches that has been played.