Bristol City – Middlesbrough 25/11, odds and results

Ashton Gate Stadium 3 - 2(2-0) (1-2)25-11-2023 15:00EFL Championship Round 17 Domare: John Busby, England Stad: Bristol Underlag: Gräs Kapacitet: 27000
Best game odds
Chance of winning
Odds for Bristol City - Middlesbrough
Startelvor
Bristol City 4-2-3-1 L. Manning
Middlesbrough 4-2-3-1 M. Carrick
M. O’Leary
Målvakt
1
G. Tanner
Försvarare
19
Z. Vyner
Försvarare
26
R. Dickie
Försvarare
16
C. Pring
Försvarare
3
M. James
Mittfältare
6
T. Gardner-Hickman
Mittfältare
22
M. Sykes
Mittfältare
17
J. Knight
Mittfältare
12
S. Bell
Mittfältare
20
T. Conway
Anfallare
15
Avbytare
A. Mehmeti
Mittfältare
11
H. Cornick
Anfallare
9
K. Naismith
Försvarare
4
J. Williams
Mittfältare
8
J. Knight-Lebel
Försvarare
27
A. Weimann
Anfallare
14
E. Yeboah
Anfallare
29
S. Bajić
Målvakt
23
1 S. Dieng
Målvakt
3 R. van den Berg
Försvarare
6 D. Fry
Försvarare
17 P. McNair
Försvarare
27 L. Engel
Försvarare
16 J. Howson
Mittfältare
7 H. Hackney
Mittfältare
11 I. Jones
Mittfältare
25 M. Crooks
Mittfältare
29 S. Greenwood
Mittfältare
9 E. Latte Lath
Anfallare
Avbytare
24 A. Bangura
Försvarare
18 S. Silvera
Anfallare
10 M. Rogers
Anfallare
4 D. Barlaser
Mittfältare
19 J. Coburn
Anfallare
23 T. Glover
Målvakt
5 M. Clarke
Försvarare
15 A. Dijksteel
Försvarare
14 A. Gilbert
Anfallare
Game facts and information

Bristol City faced Middlesbrough on 25-11-2023

The match was played in EFL Championship between Bristol City and Middlesbrough. The match started at 15:00 on 25 november.

Bristol City won the match against Middlesbrough

Bristol City left as winners from the match against Middlesbrough, which they won with 3 goals against 2. Bristol City gets another new points to the table after defeating Middlesbrough. The losing team will on the other hand leave this round of EFL Championship empty handed.

Odds for Bristol City - Middlesbrough

Ahead of the game between Bristol City and Middlesbrough in EFL Championship, were favourites to win according to the betting companies' odds. In average, the betting companies in our odds comparison gave the odds for a win.

The best odds for , who were expected to lose, were available to bet on for 0/0 times your wager at . The bookmaker's didn't think could win, and the betting companies in the comparison offered an average odds of for them to win.

A bet on draw between Bristol City and Middlesbrough gave at most the odds of , which cas offered at . Before kick-off between Bristol City - Middlesbrough, a bet on a draw gave an average odds of .

Point record Bristol City

Bristol City has on home ground in EFL Championship played 22 matches and scored 0 points. A record that means an average of 0 scored points per home match.

In away matches, Bristol City has during this season scored a total of 25 points in 22 away matches. This gives Bristol City an away average of 1,14 points per match.

Bristol City has secured 25 points in EFL Championship, in the 44 matches played. For each match, Bristol City has an average of 1,14 points.

Point record Middlesbrough

In 21 matches in EFL Championship, Middlesbrough has now scored a total of 0 points. Over 21 matches played on home ground in this season of EFL Championship, Middlesbrough has scored an average of 0 points per match.

Middlesbrough has a score of 32 points in EFL Championship in 22 played away matches. In away matches, Middlesbrough has scored an average of 1,45 points per match this season.

Middlesbrough has scored 32 points in EFL Championship so far this season, in 43 played matches. With that, Middlesbrough has scored an average of 1,45 points per played game.

Table
Table
EFL Championship 2023/24
Grundserie5 most recentMPWDLGF-GAPts
1Leicester 21161442-164922133639-2342432941081-3991
2Ipswich 22156157-325121115528-2138432611685-5389
3Leeds 22165144-145321104732-203443269876-3487
4Southampton 22153454-284821106531-283643259985-5684
5West Bromwich 22144435-17462268832-27264420121267-4472
6Norwich 22153441-204822661036-4124442191477-6172
7Hull 2288632-243221104730-30344318121362-5466
8Coventry 2098332-203522841034-32284217121366-5263
9Middlesbrough 2194824-21312295837-3532431891661-5663
10Preston 22114735-333722751021-2826441891756-6163
11Cardiff City 22103926-283322921124-3329441952050-6162
12Bristol City 22104829-21342267922-26254416111751-4759
13Sunderland 221021030-283222661022-2324441682052-5156
14Swansea 2285926-27292276931-35274415111857-6256
15Watford 2259831-28242278728-30294412171559-5853
16Millwall 2285921-292922661022-26244414111943-5553
17Stoke 2276920-272722651124-33234413112044-6050
18Queens Park Rangers 22661024-322422751017-25264413112041-5750
19Blackburn 2166926-312422741131-40254313102057-7149
20Plymouth 2295840-353222371218-34164412122058-6948
21Birmingham 2296730-253322341518-39134412102248-6446
22Huddersfield 2267925-352522310922-3919449171847-7444
23Sheffield Wednesday 2277824-272821511512-4016431282336-6744
24Rotherham 22481019-262022041813-594444122832-8524
Results mutual meetings
Results mutual meetings
Game
Results
16:00 10/2
EFL Championship - Grundserie
1 - 2
25/11 2023
EFL Championship - Grundserie
3 - 2
10/4 2023
EFL Championship - Grundserie
2 - 2
5/11 2022
EFL Championship - Grundserie
1 - 1
19/2 2022
EFL Championship - Grundserie
2 - 1
14/8 2021
EFL Championship - Grundserie
2 - 1
23/2 2021
EFL Championship - Grundserie
1 - 3
20/10 2020
EFL Championship - Grundserie
0 - 1
11/7 2020
EFL Championship - Grundserie
1 - 3
31/8 2019
EFL Championship - Grundserie
2 - 2
Teams stats in EFL Championship
Bristol CityHomeAwayTotal
Games played222244
Games won10616
Games drawn4711
Games lost8917
Goals for292251
Goals for per game1,321,002,32
Goals against212647
Goals against per game0,951,182,14
Goals against and for per game2,272,182,23
MiddlesbroughHomeAwayTotal
Games played212243
Games won9918
Games drawn459
Games lost8816
Goals for243761
Goals for per game1,141,682,77
Goals against213556
Goals against per game1,001,592,55
Goals against and for per game2,143,272,72

Point statistics for Bristol City - Middlesbrough

Winning the match means that Bristol City now has won 1, played 2 draws and lost 2 of ther 5 latest matches. Middlesbrough have won 2, tied in 3 and lost 0 of their 5 latest matches after losing this match to Bristol City.

A new win to their name means that Bristol City now has secured 5 points out of possible in their last 5 matches. No new points are given Middlesbrough after the loss, which means a total point count of 9 points out of the possible over the 5 latest rounds.

Goal stats for Bristol City and Middlesbrough

In the 22 matches played on home ground this season of EFL Championship, Bristol City has scored a total of 29 goals, which gives an average of 1,32 goals scored per match. In the 22 matches played on home ground during this season, Bristol City has conceded 21 goals in total, which means an average of 0,95 goals per match.

During this season of EFL Championship, Bristol City has scored a total of 51 goals in the 44 matches they have played, which gives them an average of 2,32 goals scored per match. During this season, Bristol City has conceded a total of 47 goals in the 44 matches in the league. In average, Bristol City has conceded a total of 2,14 goals per match.

Looking to the amount of scored goals in away matches, Middlesbrough has scored a total of 37 goals in the 22 away matches they've played this season of EFL Championship. The away team, Middlesbrough, has an average of 1,59 conceded goals per match in EFL Championship.

Middlesbrough have in this season of EFL Championship scored a total of 61 goals. In the 43 matches that Middlesbrough have played this season, an average of 2,77 goals has been scored per match. During the past season, Middlesbrough has conceded a total of 56 goals. This means that Middlesbrough has conceded an average of 2,55 goals in the 43 matches that has been played in EFL Championship.