Bristol City – Preston 5/8, odds and results

Ashton Gate Stadium 1 - 1(0-0) (1-1)05-08-2023 15:00EFL Championship Round 1 Domare: D. Webb Stad: Bristol Underlag: Gräs Kapacitet: 27000
Best game odds
Chance of winning
Odds for Bristol City - Preston
Startelvor
Bristol City 4-3-3 N. Pearson
Preston 3-5-1-1 R. Lowe
M. O’Leary
Målvakt
1
G. Tanner
Försvarare
19
Z. Vyner
Försvarare
26
R. Dickie
Försvarare
16
C. Pring
Försvarare
3
A. Weimann
Mittfältare
14
M. James
Mittfältare
6
J. Knight
Mittfältare
12
H. Cornick
Anfallare
9
N. Wells
Anfallare
21
S. Bell
Anfallare
20
Avbytare
J. Williams
Mittfältare
8
T. Conway
Anfallare
15
M. Sykes
Mittfältare
17
A. King
Mittfältare
10
A. Mehmeti
Mittfältare
11
H. Roberts
Försvarare
24
H. Wiles-Richards
Målvakt
13
J. Knight-Lebel
Försvarare
27
R. Araoye
Försvarare
28
1 F. Woodman
Målvakt
14 J. Storey
Försvarare
6 L. Lindsay
Försvarare
16 A. Hughes
Försvarare
44 B. Potts
Mittfältare
8 A. Browne
Mittfältare
13 A. McCann
Mittfältare
18 R. Ledson
Mittfältare
33 K. Best
Mittfältare
10 M. Frøkjær-Jensen
Anfallare
7 W. Keane
Anfallare
Avbytare
25 D. Holmes
Mittfältare
20 B. Woodburn
Mittfältare
32 L. Leigh
Mittfältare
24 Felipe
Anfallare
26 J. Whatmough
Försvarare
21 D. Cornell
Målvakt
30 K. Taylor
Mittfältare
5 P. Bauer
Försvarare
35 N. Mawene
Mittfältare
Game facts and information

How Bristol City - Preston was played

The match in EFL Championship between Bristol City vs Preston match start at 15:00, on 05-08-2023.

Draw between Bristol City - Preston

It was a tie, 1 - 1, in the match between Bristol City - Preston. We can note a draw in the match between Bristol City and Preston, which means that both teams will get points each.

Odds for Bristol City - Preston

The odds before the match in EFL Championship between Bristol City and Preston favoured to win. The betting company gave the highest odds, of 0/0 times your wager if were to win. Average odds for favourite , at the betting companies was .

were underdogs against , and the highest odds for a win was found at , to 0/0 times your wager. The average odds for to win was before kick-off.

The best odds for a draw was offered by , to times the money. The betting companies you can see in the odds comparison above, gave an average odds of for a draw.

Point record Bristol City

Bristol City has on home ground in EFL Championship played 17 matches and scored 0 points. And an average score of 0 points per home match.

Bristol City has on away grounds during this EFL Championship season scored 20 points in 16 matches. So the team has an average of 1,25 points per away match.

In 33 played matches, Bristol City has scored 20 points in EFL Championship.  This means that Bristol City has an average of 1,25 points per match.

Point record Preston

Preston has a home score in EFL Championship of 17 played matches and 0 points. This means that Preston has a home average of 0 points per match.

22 points is what Preston has scored in their 17 away matches this season. Preston does in other words score 1,29 points in average for each away match.

22 points is what Preston has scored in EFL Championship this season so far, in the 34 matches that have been played. This means that Preston has an average of 1,29 points per match this season.

Table
Table
EFL Championship 2023/24
Grundserie5 most recentMPWDLGF-GAPts
1Leicester 17131334-114017122336-183834253670-2978
2Leeds 17134038-12431792626-152934226664-2772
3Ipswich 16114141-26371795324-183233209465-4469
4Southampton 16112340-20351795324-203233207664-4067
5West Bromwich 17113327-13361755722-1920341681049-3256
6Hull 1775524-17261792626-2629341671150-4355
7Preston 1793527-29301764720-2322341571247-5252
8Coventry 1778224-17291764727-2322341312951-4051
9Norwich 17112431-18351644827-3216331561258-5051
10Sunderland 16100628-19301745817-1817331451445-3747
11Watford 1655626-21201766523-24243311111149-4544
12Bristol City 1773721-19241655617-1820331281338-3744
13Middlesbrough 1663717-18211672730-2923321351447-4744
14Cardiff City 1663718-20211762919-2720331251637-4741
15Birmingham 1676323-182716321114-3011321081437-4838
16Blackburn 1662823-27201753924-3218331151747-5938
17Plymouth 1784538-30281616913-279339101451-5737
18Swansea 1745818-25171654723-291933991541-5436
19Stoke 1754812-21191644818-251633981630-4635
20Huddersfield 1756621-23211627717-3113337131338-5434
21Millwall 1744914-27161645717-191733891631-4633
22Queens Park Rangers 1635817-24141753913-201833881730-4432
23Sheffield Wednesday 1654717-20191731139-321033852026-5229
24Rotherham 1736817-231516041212-414333102029-6419
Results mutual meetings
Results mutual meetings
Game
Results
16:00 13/1
EFL Championship - Grundserie
2 - 0
5/8 2023
EFL Championship - Grundserie
1 - 1
4/2 2023
EFL Championship - Grundserie
1 - 2
12/10 2022
EFL Championship - Grundserie
2 - 1
29/1 2022
EFL Championship - Grundserie
2 - 2
11/9 2021
EFL Championship - Grundserie
0 - 0
16/1 2021
EFL Championship - Grundserie
2 - 0
18/12 2020
EFL Championship - Grundserie
1 - 0
22/7 2020
EFL Championship - Grundserie
1 - 1
28/9 2019
EFL Championship - Grundserie
3 - 3
Teams stats in EFL Championship
Bristol CityHomeAwayTotal
Games played171633
Games won7512
Games drawn358
Games lost7613
Goals for211738
Goals for per game1,241,062,38
Goals against191837
Goals against per game1,121,132,31
Goals against and for per game2,352,192,27
PrestonHomeAwayTotal
Games played171734
Games won9615
Games drawn347
Games lost5712
Goals for272047
Goals for per game1,591,182,76
Goals against292352
Goals against per game1,711,353,06
Goals against and for per game3,292,532,91

Points statistics for Bristol City - Preston

The results means a draw in both team's records. Over the last 5 matches, this means 2 wins, 2 draws and 1 losses for Bristol City - and 2 wins, 1 draws and 2 losses for Preston.

Krysset innebär nya poäng till båda lagen efter matchen. Med det har Bristol City spelat in 8 poäng, samtidigt som Preston har spelat in 7 poäng av totalt möjliga på sina fem senaste matcherna.

Goal stats for Bristol City and Preston

Bristol City has scored a total of 21 goals on home ground during this season of EFL Championship, an average of 1,24 goals per match. On home ground, Bristol City has conceded an average of 1,12 goals in this season of EFL Championship.

In the 33 matches Bristol City has played in EFL Championship this season, the team has scored a total of 38 goals, with an average of 2,38 goals per match. During this season, Bristol City has conceded a total of 37 goals in the 33 matches in the league. In average, Bristol City has conceded a total of 2,31 goals per match.

Looking to the amount of scored goals in away matches, Preston has scored a total of 20 goals in the 17 away matches they've played this season of EFL Championship. In away matches, Preston has conceded an average of 1,35 goals in the 17 away games that has been played.

Preston has scored an average of 2,76 goals per match in EFL Championship in the 34 matches played during the season. During the past season, Preston has conceded a total of 52 goals. This means that Preston has conceded an average of 3,06 goals in the 34 matches that has been played in EFL Championship.