Burnley – Bristol City 5/9, odds and results

Best game odds
Chance of winning
Odds for Burnley - Bristol City
Game facts and information

Match facts Burnley - Bristol City in EFL Championship

Starting at 15:00, the EFL Championship match between Burnley and Bristol City was played on 5 september.

Bristol City won the last match against Burnley

The match ended in a win for Bristol City with the final result of 2 - 1.  new points are handed to Bristol Cityin the EFL Championship table for the win. Burnley lost the match, and won´t be given any points in this round.

The best & highest odds for Burnley - Bristol City

The odds before the match in EFL Championship between Burnley and Bristol City favoured to win. The betting company gave the highest odds, of 0/0 times your wager if were to win. The betting companies gave the average odds of on to win the match.

offered the best odds for to win, at 0/0 times your wager. The betting companies didn't believe in a win for , and the betting companies in our odds comparison gave the average odds of for a win.

A draw between The Clarets and Bristol City gave the highest odds of at . That Burnley and Bristol City would play a draw did before the game give the avrage odds of at the betting companies in our odds comparison.

Point record Burnley

Burnley home score this far in EFL Championship is 0 points in 6 matches. The team has a record of 0 points per home match in average this season.

In 5 played away matches, The Clarets has scored 4 points in EFL Championship. This far in the season, Burnley has an average of 0,80 points scored per match on away grounds.

Burnley has secured 4 points in EFL Championship, in the 11 matches played. This results in an average of 0,80 points per match for Burnley.

Point record Bristol City

Bristol City has during this season of EFL Championship secured 0 points in the 6 matches played at home. Bristol City has a score of 0 points per home match in average.

Burnley has a record for their away matches in EFL Championship of 8 scored points in the 5 away matches that has been played. In away matches, Bristol City has scored an average of 1,60 points per match this season.

This season, Bristol City has scored 8 points in EFL Championship in the 11 played matches. Per match, Bristol City has an average point of 1,60.

Table
Table
EFL Championship 2026/27
Grundserie5 most recentMPWDLGF-GAPts
1Middlesbrough 642014-914632113-8111274127-1725
2Swansea 63217-31154019-5121172216-823
3West Ham 531115-510633015-7121164130-1222
4Southampton 651016-41651225-651163221-1021
5Birmingham 624014-71053116-4101155120-1120
6West Bromwich 63219-61153026-691162315-1220
7Stoke 530210-6963128-10101161418-1619
8Wolverhampton 52219-78631210-9101153319-1618
9Queens Park Rangers 52218-5862317-791145215-1217
10Blackburn 53029-7961328-961143417-1615
11Sheffield United 52127-6762228-881143415-1415
12Millwall 622211-8852127-1071143418-1815
13Portsmouth 52128-9762226-581143414-1415
14Wrexham 622210-8851315-861135315-1614
15Bristol City 62043-6652219-981142512-1514
16Charlton 52304-2961236-1351135310-1514
17Bolton 62047-12662229-1181242616-2314
18Lincoln 50233-12263126-710113359-1912
19Cardiff City 523012-6960246-1121125418-1711
20Watford 63128-91050142-1011132610-1911
21Norwich 620410-10651047-1131130817-219
22Burnley 60428-10451138-1141115516-218
23Derby County FC 60244-10251135-104111379-206
24Preston 51044-9360155-151111199-244
Results mutual meetings
Results mutual meetings
Game
Results
16:00 5/9
EFL Championship - Grundserie
1 - 2
29/3 2025
EFL Championship - Grundserie
1 - 0
23/11 2024
EFL Championship - Grundserie
0 - 1
29/4 2023
EFL Championship - Grundserie
1 - 2
17/9 2022
EFL Championship - Grundserie
2 - 1
28/12 2015
EFL Championship - 2015/16
4 - 0
29/8 2015
EFL Championship - 2015/16
1 - 2
6/4 2013
EFL Championship - 2012/13
3 - 1
23/10 2012
EFL Championship - 2012/13
3 - 4
28/4 2012
EFL Championship - 2012/13
1 - 1
Teams stats in EFL Championship
BurnleyHomeAwayTotal
Games played6511
Games won011
Games drawn415
Games lost235
Goals for8816
Goals for per game1,331,603,20
Goals against101121
Goals against per game1,672,204,20
Goals against and for per game3,003,803,36
Bristol CityHomeAwayTotal
Games played6511
Games won224
Games drawn022
Games lost415
Goals for3912
Goals for per game0,501,802,40
Goals against6915
Goals against per game1,001,803,00
Goals against and for per game1,503,602,45

Point statistics for Burnley - Bristol City

Winning the match means that Bristol City now has won 2, played 2 draws and lost 1 of ther 5 latest matches. Burnley have won 1, tied in 1 and lost 3 of their 5 latest matches after losing this match to Bristol City.

A new win to their name means that Bristol City now has secured 8 points out of possible in their last 5 matches. No new points are given Burnley after the loss, which means a total point count of 4 points out of the possible over the 5 latest rounds.

Statistics for Burnley - Bristol City

In home matches this season, Burnley has scored 8 goals in EFL Championship, meaning that Burnley has an average of 1,33 per match. During this season, The Clarets has conceded a total of 10 goals in 6 games played on home grounds in EFL Championship. That means that The Clarets has conceded an average of 1,67 goals per match.

In the 11 matches Burnley has played in EFL Championship this season, the team has scored a total of 16 goals, which means an average of 3,20 goals scored per match. During this season, The Clarets has conceded a total of 21 goals in the 11 matches in the league. In average, The Clarets has conceded a total of 4,20 goals per match.

In away matches this season, Bristol City has scored 9 goals in 5 matches. Bristol City has conceded a total of 9 goals in away matches during this season of EFL Championship. In the 5 away matches that Bristol City has played, there has been an average of 1,80 conceded goals per match.

Bristol City has produced an average of 2,40 goals per match in the 11 played in EFL Championship. During this season of the league, Bristol City, has in the 11 matches played conceded an average of 3,00 goals per match.