Leeds – Cardiff 6/8, odds and results

Elland Road 2 - 2(0-2) (2-0)06-08-2023 14:30EFL Championship Round 1 Domare: J. Smith Stad: Leeds, West Yorkshire Underlag: Gräs Kapacitet: 40204
Best game odds
Chance of winning
Odds for Leeds - Cardiff City
Startelvor
Leeds 4-2-3-1 D. Farke
Cardiff City 3-4-3 E. Bulut
I. Meslier
Målvakt
1
L. Ayling
Försvarare
2
P. Struijk
Försvarare
21
L. Cooper
Försvarare
6
L. Hjelde
Försvarare
33
A. Gray
Mittfältare
22
E. Ampadu
Mittfältare
4
C. Summerville
Mittfältare
10
L. Sinisterra
Mittfältare
23
D. James
Mittfältare
20
W. Gnonto
Anfallare
29
Avbytare
S. Byram
Försvarare
25
C. Cresswell
Försvarare
5
J. Gelhardt
Anfallare
30
I. Poveda
Anfallare
27
S. Perkins
Anfallare
16
D. Gyabi
Mittfältare
18
J. Shackleton
Mittfältare
14
K. Darlow
Målvakt
28
L. Bate
Mittfältare
26
21 J. Alnwick
Målvakt
38 P. Ng
Försvarare
5 M. McGuinness
Försvarare
4 D. Goutas
Försvarare
14 J. Bowler
Mittfältare
6 R. Wintle
Mittfältare
8 J. Ralls
Mittfältare
11 C. O'Dowda
Mittfältare
10 A. Ramsey
Anfallare
12 I. Ugbo
Anfallare
16 K. Ahearne-Grant
Anfallare
Avbytare
18 E. Adams
Mittfältare
22 Y. Meïté
Anfallare
9 K. Etete
Anfallare
35 A. Rinomhota
Mittfältare
2 M. Romeo
Försvarare
17 J. Collins
Försvarare
47 C. Robinson
Anfallare
28 R. Luthra
Målvakt
26 J. Simpson
Försvarare
Game facts and information

How Leeds - Cardiff City played out on 6/8

Leeds and Cardiff City faced each other on 06-08-2023 with kick-off at 14:30 in EFL Championship.

Draw in the last match between Leeds - Cardiff City

It was a tie, 2 - 2, in the match between Leeds - Cardiff City. Both Leeds and The Bluebirds can add another points to their name in the table after the tied result in the match.

The best & highest odds for Leeds - Cardiff City

Ahead of the game between Leeds and The Bluebirds in EFL Championship, were favourites to win according to the betting companies' odds. The betting companies in our list gave the average odds on favorites to win the match.

was expected to lose against , and the best odds on as winners was found at to the odds of 0/0. In average, you could place a bet on to win to the odds of at the betting companies in our odds comparison.

A draw between Leeds and Cardiff City gave the highest odds of at . That Leeds and The Bluebirds would play a draw did before the game give the avrage odds of at the betting companies in our odds comparison.

Point record Leeds

Leeds has scored 0 points at home during EFL Championship this far, in 17 matches. In home matches, Leeds has an average of 0 points per match.

In 17 played away matches, Leeds has scored 29 points in EFL Championship. This gives Leeds an away average of 1,71 points per match.

Leeds has a record this far in EFL Championship of 29 points in the 34 matches played during the season. Leeds does because of this have an average of 1,71 points scored per match.

Point record Cardiff City

Cardiff City has during this season of EFL Championship secured 0 points in the 17 matches played at home. And a record for home matches that reads 0 points per match.

In 17 away matches, Cardiff City has scored a total of 20 points in EFL Championship This means that Leeds has an average of 1,18 points per match in their away matches.

The Bluebirds has in EFL Championship scored 20 points in 34 played matches this season. The Bluebirds therefore has an average of 1,18 scored points per match.

Table
Table
EFL Championship 2023/24
Grundserie5 most recentMPWDLGF-GAPts
1Leicester 17131334-114017122336-183834253670-2978
2Leeds 17134038-12431792626-152934226664-2772
3Ipswich 17124144-27401795324-183234219468-4572
4Southampton 17112441-22351795324-203234207765-4267
5West Bromwich 17113327-13361755722-1920341681049-3256
6Hull 1775524-17261792626-2629341671150-4355
7Norwich 17112431-18351745828-3317341571259-5152
8Preston 1793527-29301764720-2322341571247-5252
9Coventry 1778224-17291764727-2322341312951-4051
10Sunderland 17100729-21301745817-1817341451546-3947
11Watford 1755727-23201766523-24243411111250-4744
12Bristol City 1773721-19241755718-2020341281439-3944
13Middlesbrough 1763817-20211672730-2923331351547-4944
14Cardiff City 1773720-21241762919-2720341351639-4844
15Plymouth 1784538-30281726915-27123410101453-5740
16Blackburn 1763824-28211753924-3218341161748-6039
17Swansea 1745818-25171764725-3022341091543-5539
18Birmingham 1676323-182717321215-3311331081538-5138
19Huddersfield 1756621-23211737719-3216348131340-5537
20Millwall 1744914-27161755719-202034991633-4736
21Queens Park Rangers 1745819-25171753913-201834981732-4535
22Stoke 1754812-21191744919-271634981731-4835
23Sheffield Wednesday 1764719-21221731139-321034952028-5332
24Rotherham 1736817-231517041313-434343102130-6619
Results mutual meetings
Results mutual meetings
Game
Results
16:00 13/1
EFL Championship - Grundserie
0 - 3
6/8 2023
EFL Championship - Grundserie
2 - 2
18/1 2023
FA-cupen - 2022/23
5 - 2
8/1 2023
FA-cupen - 2022/23
2 - 2
21/6 2020
EFL Championship - Grundserie
2 - 0
14/12 2019
EFL Championship - Grundserie
3 - 3
3/2 2018
EFL Championship - 2017/18
1 - 4
26/9 2017
EFL Championship - 2017/18
3 - 1
11/2 2017
EFL Championship - 2016/17
0 - 2
17/9 2016
EFL Championship - 2016/17
0 - 2
Teams stats in EFL Championship
LeedsHomeAwayTotal
Games played171734
Games won13922
Games drawn426
Games lost066
Goals for382664
Goals for per game2,241,533,76
Goals against121527
Goals against per game0,710,881,59
Goals against and for per game2,942,412,68
Cardiff CityHomeAwayTotal
Games played171734
Games won7613
Games drawn325
Games lost7916
Goals for201939
Goals for per game1,181,122,29
Goals against212748
Goals against per game1,241,592,82
Goals against and for per game2,412,712,56

Points statistics for Leeds - Cardiff City

Both teams can note a draw in their record for the 5 last played matches. That means 4 wins, 0 draws and 1 losses Leeds, and a total of 2 wins, 0 draws and 3 losses for The Bluebirds.

12 points for Leeds, and 6 points for Cardiff City of the possible is the record for both teams as they both were both given points for the draw.

Goal stats for Leeds and Cardiff City

In home matches this season, Leeds has scored 38 goals in EFL Championship, meaning that Leeds has an average of 2,24 per match. In the 17 matches played on home ground during this season, Leeds has conceded 12 goals in total, which means an average of 0,71 goals per match.

Leeds has scored an average of 3,76 goals per match in the 34 matches played in EFL Championship this season. During this season, Leeds has conceded a total of 27 goals in the 34 matches in the league. In average, Leeds has conceded a total of 1,59 goals per match.

Looking to the amount of scored goals in away matches, The Bluebirds has scored a total of 19 goals in the 17 away matches they've played this season of EFL Championship. Cardiff City has conceded a total of 27 goals in away matches during this season of EFL Championship. In the 17 away matches that Cardiff City has played, there has been an average of 1,59 conceded goals per match.

The Bluebirds has scored an average of 2,29 goals per match in EFL Championship in the 34 matches played during the season. Leeds has during this season conceded a total of 27 goals in the 34 matches that has been played in the league.