Leeds – Sheffield W 2/9, odds and results

Elland Road 0 - 0(0-0) (0-0)02-09-2023 15:00EFL Championship Round 5 Domare: D. Whitestone Stad: Leeds, West Yorkshire Underlag: Gräs Kapacitet: 40204
Best game odds
Chance of winning
Odds for Leeds - Sheffield Wednesday
Startelvor
Leeds 4-2-3-1 D. Farke
Sheffield Wednesday 5-4-1 Xisco Muñoz
I. Meslier
Målvakt
1
L. Ayling
Försvarare
2
J. Rodon
Försvarare
14
P. Struijk
Försvarare
21
J. Shackleton
Försvarare
17
A. Gray
Mittfältare
22
E. Ampadu
Mittfältare
4
C. Summerville
Mittfältare
10
J. Piroe
Mittfältare
7
W. Gnonto
Mittfältare
29
G. Rutter
Anfallare
24
Avbytare
D. Spence
Försvarare
39
G. Kamara
Mittfältare
8
K. Darlow
Målvakt
28
I. Poveda
Anfallare
27
L. Hjelde
Försvarare
33
J. Gelhardt
Anfallare
30
D. Gyabi
Mittfältare
18
M. Joseph
Anfallare
49
C. Cresswell
Försvarare
5
36 D. Vásquez
Målvakt
13 C. Paterson
Försvarare
17 D. Bernard
Försvarare
5 Bambo Diaby
Försvarare
23 A. Famewo
Försvarare
15 J. Delgado
Försvarare
11 J. Windass
Mittfältare
8 G. Byers
Mittfältare
10 B. Bannan
Mittfältare
9 L. Gregory
Mittfältare
24 M. Smith
Anfallare
Avbytare
6 D. Iorfa
Försvarare
27 A. Fletcher
Anfallare
14 Pol Valentín
Försvarare
19 T. Bakinson
Mittfältare
1 C. Dawson
Målvakt
45 A. Musaba
Anfallare
20 M. Ihiekwe
Försvarare
4 W. Vaulks
Mittfältare
2 L. Palmer
Försvarare
Game facts and information

Match information for Leeds -– Sheffield onsdag in EFL Championship

Leeds and Sheffield onsdag faced each other in EFL Championship on 2/9, starting at 15:00.

Draw in the last match between Leeds - Sheffield onsdag

Leeds and Sheffield onsdag had a tie in the match with the final result of 0 - 0. The match between Leeds and Sheffield onsdag ending in a draw means that both teams are given points for the EFL Championship table.  The match result means a total of points for Leeds in the table, and 0 points for Sheffield onsdag –who now can be found on place respectively 2 in the EFL Championship table.

The best & highest odds for Leeds - Sheffield onsdag

Before the match between Leeds and Sheffield onsdag in EFL Championship, were favourites to win according to the odds. The betting companies in our list gave the average odds on favorites to win the match.

The bookies didn't believe in a win for against . offered the best odds for a win, 0/0. In our odds comparison, gave the average odds of for to win.

The best odds for a tie between Leeds and Sheffield onsdag was available at - at . A bet on a draw between Leeds - Sheffield onsdag gave the average odds of times the money at the bookmakers listed above.

Point record Leeds

In 17 home matches, Leeds has now scored 0 points. Leeds has an average score in home matches of 0 points per match.

In away matches, Leeds has during this season scored a total of 29 points in 17 away matches. So the team has an average of 1,71 points per away match.

In EFL Championship, Leeds has scored 29 points in the 34 matches played so far. This means that Leeds has an average of 1,71 points per match.

Point record Sheffield onsdag

Sheffield onsdag has scored 0 points in home matches this far, in the 17 matches played. With that, the team has an average of 0 points per home game.

In away matches, Sheffield onsdag have in this season of EFL Championship scored 10 points in 17 played matches. This means that Leeds has an average of 0,59 points per match in their away matches.

In 34 played matches, Sheffield onsdag has scored 10 points in EFL Championship. Per match, Sheffield onsdag has an average point of 0,59.

Table
Table
EFL Championship 2023/24
Grundserie5 most recentMPWDLGF-GAPts
1Leicester 17131334-114017122336-183834253670-2978
2Leeds 17134038-12431792626-152934226664-2772
3Ipswich 17124144-27401795324-183234219468-4572
4Southampton 17112441-22351795324-203234207765-4267
5West Bromwich 17113327-13361755722-1920341681049-3256
6Hull 1775524-17261792626-2629341671150-4355
7Norwich 17112431-18351745828-3317341571259-5152
8Preston 1793527-29301764720-2322341571247-5252
9Coventry 1778224-17291764727-2322341312951-4051
10Sunderland 17100729-21301745817-1817341451546-3947
11Watford 1755727-23201766523-24243411111250-4744
12Bristol City 1773721-19241755718-2020341281439-3944
13Middlesbrough 1763817-20211672730-2923331351547-4944
14Cardiff City 1773720-21241762919-2720341351639-4844
15Plymouth 1784538-30281726915-27123410101453-5740
16Blackburn 1763824-28211753924-3218341161748-6039
17Swansea 1745818-25171764725-3022341091543-5539
18Birmingham 1676323-182717321215-3311331081538-5138
19Huddersfield 1756621-23211737719-3216348131340-5537
20Millwall 1744914-27161755719-202034991633-4736
21Queens Park Rangers 1745819-25171753913-201834981732-4535
22Stoke 1754812-21191744919-271634981731-4835
23Sheffield Wednesday 1764719-21221731139-321034952028-5332
24Rotherham 1736817-231517041313-434343102130-6619
Results mutual meetings
Results mutual meetings
Game
Results
2/9 2023
EFL Championship - Grundserie
0 - 0
11/1 2020
EFL Championship - Grundserie
0 - 2
26/10 2019
EFL Championship - Grundserie
0 - 0
13/4 2019
EFL Championship - 2018/19 (England)
1 - 0
28/9 2018
EFL Championship - 2018/19 (England)
1 - 1
17/3 2018
EFL Championship - 2017/18
1 - 2
1/10 2017
EFL Championship - 2017/18
3 - 0
25/2 2017
EFL Championship - 2016/17
1 - 0
20/8 2016
EFL Championship - 2016/17
0 - 2
16/1 2016
EFL Championship - 2015/16
2 - 0
Teams stats in EFL Championship
LeedsHomeAwayTotal
Games played171734
Games won13922
Games drawn426
Games lost066
Goals for382664
Goals for per game2,241,533,76
Goals against121527
Goals against per game0,710,881,59
Goals against and for per game2,942,412,68
Sheffield WednesdayHomeAwayTotal
Games played171734
Games won639
Games drawn415
Games lost71320
Goals for19928
Goals for per game1,120,531,65
Goals against213253
Goals against per game1,241,883,12
Goals against and for per game2,352,412,38

Points statistics for Leeds - Sheffield onsdag

Both teams can note a draw in their record for the 5 last played matches. That means 4 wins, 0 draws and 1 losses Leeds, and a total of 2 wins, 0 draws and 3 losses for Sheffield onsdag.

Krysset innebär nya poäng till båda lagen efter matchen. Med det har Leeds spelat in 12 poäng, samtidigt som Sheffield onsdag har spelat in 6 poäng av totalt möjliga på sina fem senaste matcherna.

Statistics for Leeds - Sheffield onsdag

Leeds has scored 38 goals in home matches during this season of EFL Championship, an average of 2,24 goals scored per match. Leeds has conceded a total of 12 goals on home ground during this season of EFL Championship. In the 17 matches played on home ground Leeds has an average of 0,71 conceded goals per match.

Leeds has scored an average of 3,76 goals per match in the 34 matches played in EFL Championship this season. During this season, Leeds has conceded a total of 27 goals in the 34 matches in the league. In average, Leeds has conceded a total of 1,59 goals per match.

In away matches this season, Sheffield onsdag has scored 9 goals in 17 matches. Sheffield onsdag does on the other hand have a record of 32 conceded goals during this season of EFL Championship.

Sheffield onsdag has scored an average of 1,65 goals per match in EFL Championship in the 34 matches played during the season. Leeds has during this season conceded a total of 27 goals in the 34 matches that has been played in the league.