Man City – Coventry 5/9, odds and results

Etihad Stadium 1 - 005-09-2026 15:00Premier League Round 3 Stad: Manchester Underlag: Gräs Kapacitet: 55097
Best game odds
Chance of winning
Odds for Manchester City - Coventry
Game facts and information

Manchester City - Coventry in Premier League

Manchester City and Coventry faced each other on 05-09-2026 with kick-off at 15:00 in Premier League.

Manchester City left as winners from the last match against Coventry

Manchester City finally came out with a victory of 1 goals against 0. The win means that are given Manchester City new points in the table for Premier League. For Coventry on the other hand, there will be no new points in this round.  After the match, Manchester City is now in place of the Premier League table with points. Coventry, with their 0 points, can be found in place 2.

1X2 odds for Manchester City - Coventry

Ahead of the game between Manchester City and Coventry in Premier League, were favourites to win according to the betting companies' odds. That would win as expected gave the average odds of at the betting companies in our list.

gave the best odds for a som win, to the odds of 0/0 times your wager. In our odds comparison, gave the average odds of for to win.

Ahead of the match between Manchester City and Coventry, the best odds for a draw was which could be found at . The betting companies you can see in the odds comparison above, gave an average odds of for a draw.

Point record Manchester City

City has scored 0 points at home during Premier League this far, in 4 matches. In home matches, The Sky Blues has an average of 0 points per match.

In 3 played away matches, Manchester City has scored 9 points in Premier League. This means that City has an away match average of 3,00 points per match.

In Premier League, City has scored 9 points in the 7 matches played so far. The Sky Blues does because of this have an average of 3,00 points scored per match.

Point record Coventry

Coventry has a home score in Premier League of 3 played matches and 0 points. Over 3 matches played on home ground in this season of Premier League, Coventry has scored an average of 0 points per match.

Coventry has in their away matches this season scores 3 points in Premier League in 4 matches. This means that Manchester City has an average of 0,75 points per match in their away matches.

In the 7 matches Coventry has played in Premier League this season, they have scored a total of 3 points. The result means that Coventry has an average of 0,75 scored points per match.

Table
Table
Premier League 2026/27
Grundserie5 most recentMPWDLGF-GAPts
1Manchester City 440011-61233008-19770019-721
2Arsenal 33007-2943014-39760111-518
3Brighton 431013-110320110-46751123-516
4Chelsea 321011-6742026-76741217-1313
5Liverpool 30212-5243107-31073319-812
6Brentford 42118-3730305-53724113-810
7Leeds 41306-3631113-3472419-610
8Everton 42115-4730303-3372418-710
9Hull 31204-2541124-5472328-79
10Ipswich 32014-4641037-113730411-159
11Newcastle 41216-6531024-83722310-148
12Aston Villa 30123-5142114-6772237-118
13Manchester United 31116-4440314-63714210-107
14Crystal Palace 31026-8341123-9472149-177
15Bournemouth 41215-4530124-9171339-136
16Tottenham 41125-6430211-4271336-106
17Coventry 31024-7341032-7372056-146
18Fulham 41126-7430121-3171247-105
19Nottingham 40130-3131115-6471245-95
20Sunderland 31021-4340135-10171156-144
Results mutual meetings
Results mutual meetings
Game
Results
16:00 5/9
Premier League - Grundserie
1 - 0
Teams stats in Premier League
Manchester CityHomeAwayTotal
Games played437
Games won437
Games drawn000
Games lost000
Goals for11819
Goals for per game2,752,676,33
Goals against617
Goals against per game1,500,332,33
Goals against and for per game4,253,003,71
CoventryHomeAwayTotal
Games played347
Games won112
Games drawn000
Games lost235
Goals for426
Goals for per game1,330,501,50
Goals against7714
Goals against per game2,331,753,50
Goals against and for per game3,672,252,86

Point statistics for Manchester City - Coventry

3 wins, 0 losses and 0 draws is the result of the last 5 matches for Manchester City after winning against Coventry. For Coventry, the loss means a total of 1 wins, 3 losses and 0 draws over the last 5 rounds of Premier League.

A new win to their name means that Manchester City now has secured 9 points out of possible in their last 5 matches. No new points are given Coventry after the loss, which means a total point count of 3 points out of the possible over the 5 latest rounds.

Statistics for Manchester City - Coventry

Calculating the total amounts of goals scored per match on home ground this season of Premier League, City has scored an average of 2,75 per match in 4 matches. On home ground, Manchester City has conceded an average of 1,50 goals in this season of Premier League.

In total, Manchester City has produced 19 goals in Premier League during the season. In the 7 matches the team has played, Manchester City has an average of 6,33 goals scored per game. During this season, City has conceded a total of 7 goals in the 7 matches in the league. In average, City has conceded a total of 2,33 goals per match.

In away matches this season, Coventry has scored 2 goals in 4 matches. Coventry has conceded a total of 7 goals in away matches during this season of Premier League. In the 4 away matches that Coventry has played, there has been an average of 1,75 conceded goals per match.

Coventry have in this season of Premier League scored a total of 6 goals. In the 7 matches that Coventry have played this season, an average of 1,50 goals has been scored per match. Coventry has played a total of 7 matches this season, and during those 7 matches the team has conceded a total of 14 goals giving them an average of 3,50 conceded goals per match.