Middlesbrough – West Bromwich 23/12, odds and results

Riverside Stadium 1 - 0(1-0) (0-0)23-12-2023 15:00EFL Championship Round 23 Domare: James Linington, England Stad: Middlesbrough Underlag: Gräs Kapacitet: 34988
Best game odds
Chance of winning
Odds for Middlesbrough - West Bromwich
Startelvor
Middlesbrough 4-2-3-1 M. Carrick
West Bromwich 4-2-3-1 Carlos Corberan
T. Glover
Målvakt
23
A. Dijksteel
Försvarare
15
D. Fry
Försvarare
6
R. van den Berg
Försvarare
3
L. Engel
Försvarare
27
J. Howson
Mittfältare
16
D. Barlaser
Mittfältare
4
I. Jones
Mittfältare
11
M. Rogers
Mittfältare
10
S. Greenwood
Mittfältare
29
S. Silvera
Anfallare
18
Avbytare
M. Crooks
Mittfältare
25
R. McGree
Mittfältare
8
J. Coburn
Anfallare
19
M. Clarke
Försvarare
5
C. Kavanagh
Anfallare
48
L. McCabe
Mittfältare
49
J. Jones
Målvakt
32
A. Gilbert
Anfallare
14
A. Bangura
Försvarare
24
24 A. Palmer
Målvakt
2 D. Furlong
Försvarare
5 K. Bartley
Försvarare
4 C. Kipré
Försvarare
3 C. Townsend
Försvarare
35 O. Yokuşlu
Mittfältare
27 A. Mowatt
Mittfältare
11 G. Diangana
Mittfältare
7 J. Wallace
Mittfältare
17 J. Sarmiento
Mittfältare
21 B. Thomas-Asante
Anfallare
Avbytare
31 T. Fellows
Mittfältare
8 J. Molumby
Mittfältare
6 S. Ajayi
Försvarare
19 J. Swift
Mittfältare
26 Pipa
Försvarare
14 N. Chalobah
Mittfältare
15 E. Pieters
Försvarare
33 J. Griffiths
Målvakt
20 A. Reach
Mittfältare
Game facts and information

How Middlesbrough - West Bromwich played out on 23/12

The match in EFL Championship between Middlesbrough vs West Bromwich match start at 15:00, on 23-12-2023.

Middlesbrough won the last match against West Bromwich

It was however Middlesbrough that won the match, with the final result of 1 - 0. Middlesbrough gets new points in EFL Championship for the win against West Bromwich. Losing the match means that West Bromwich are left with no new points this round.

1X2 odds for Middlesbrough - West Bromwich

Ahead of the game between Middlesbrough and West Bromwich in EFL Championship, were favourites to win according to the betting companies' odds. In our odds comparison, the betting companies offered the average odds of for to win.

was the betting compainie's undergog in the match against . The best odds for a win could be found at , 0/0. In average, the bookmakers in our list gave the odds for to take an unexpected win.

A draw between Middlesbrough and West Bromwich gave the highest odds of at . Before the match between Middlesbrough and West Bromwich, the betting companies in the list above gave the average odds of for a draw.

Point record Middlesbrough

Middlesbrough home score this far in EFL Championship is 0 points in 16 matches. Middlesbrough has an average score in home matches of 0 points per match.

This season, Middlesbrough has scored 23 points in 16 away matches played.  This means that Middlesbrough has an average score in away matches of 1,44 points per match.

In EFL Championship, Middlesbrough has scored 23 points in the 32 matches played so far. This means that Middlesbrough has an average of 1,44 points per match.

Point record West Bromwich

West Bromwich has during this season of EFL Championship secured 0 points in the 17 matches played at home. West Bromwich has a score of 0 points per home match in average.

Middlesbrough has a record for their away matches in EFL Championship of 19 scored points in the 16 away matches that has been played. This means that Middlesbrough has an average of 1,19 points per match in their away matches.

In the total of 33 matches West Bromwich has played this season, they have scored 19 points. They have a record of scoring an average of 1,19 points per match.

Table
Table
EFL Championship 2023/24
Grundserie5 most recentMPWDLGF-GAPts
1Leicester 17131334-114016122235-153833253569-2678
2Leeds 16124035-11401792626-152933216661-2669
3Ipswich 16114141-26371795324-183233209465-4469
4Southampton 16112340-20351795324-203233207664-4067
5West Bromwich 17113327-13361654721-1819331671048-3155
6Hull 1674523-16251792626-2629331661149-4254
7Coventry 1678124-14291764727-2322331312851-3751
8Norwich 17112431-18351644827-3216331561258-5051
9Preston 1793527-29301654717-2319331471244-5249
10Sunderland 16100628-19301745817-1817331451445-3747
11Watford 1655626-21201766523-24243311111149-4544
12Bristol City 1773721-19241655617-1820331281338-3744
13Middlesbrough 1663717-18211672730-2923321351447-4744
14Cardiff City 1663718-20211762919-2720331251637-4741
15Birmingham 1676323-182716321114-3011321081437-4838
16Blackburn 1662823-27201753924-3218331151747-5938
17Plymouth 1784538-30281616913-279339101451-5737
18Swansea 1745818-25171654723-291933991541-5436
19Stoke 1754812-21191644818-251633981630-4635
20Huddersfield 1756621-23211627717-3113337131338-5434
21Millwall 1744914-27161645717-191733891631-4633
22Queens Park Rangers 1635817-24141753913-201833881730-4432
23Sheffield Wednesday 1654717-20191731139-321033852026-5229
24Rotherham 1736817-231516041212-414333102029-6419
Results mutual meetings
Results mutual meetings
Game
Results
23/12 2023
EFL Championship - Grundserie
1 - 0
26/8 2023
EFL Championship - Grundserie
4 - 2
25/2 2023
EFL Championship - Grundserie
2 - 0
30/7 2022
EFL Championship - Grundserie
1 - 1
22/2 2022
EFL Championship - Grundserie
2 - 1
6/11 2021
EFL Championship - Grundserie
1 - 1
29/12 2019
EFL Championship - Grundserie
0 - 2
19/10 2019
EFL Championship - Grundserie
0 - 1
2/2 2019
EFL Championship - 2018/19 (England)
2 - 3
24/8 2018
EFL Championship - 2018/19 (England)
1 - 0
Teams stats in EFL Championship
MiddlesbroughHomeAwayTotal
Games played161632
Games won6713
Games drawn325
Games lost7714
Goals for173047
Goals for per game1,061,882,94
Goals against182947
Goals against per game1,131,812,94
Goals against and for per game2,193,692,94
West BromwichHomeAwayTotal
Games played171633
Games won11516
Games drawn347
Games lost3710
Goals for272148
Goals for per game1,591,313,00
Goals against131831
Goals against per game0,761,131,94
Goals against and for per game2,352,442,39

Point statistics for Middlesbrough - West Bromwich

The winners are awarded new points, which means that Middlesbrough now has secured 9 points of possible in the 5 last matches. West Bromwich leaves the match empty handed and has secured 4 points in their last 5 rounds.

The new points from the face-off against West Bromwich means that Middlesbrough has collected 9 points of the possible in ther 5 latest matches. West Bromwich doesn't get any new points because of their loss, and have now collected 4 in their 5 latest matches.

Statistics for Middlesbrough - West Bromwich

Middlesbrough has scored 17 goals in home matches during this season of EFL Championship, an average of 1,06 goals scored per match. During this season, Middlesbrough has conceded a total of 18 goals in 16 games played on home grounds in EFL Championship. That means that Middlesbrough has conceded an average of 1,13 goals per match.

Middlesbrough has scored an average of 2,94 goals per match in the 32 matches played in EFL Championship this season. During this season, Middlesbrough has conceded a total of 47 goals in the 32 matches in the league. In average, Middlesbrough has conceded a total of 2,94 goals per match.

In away matches this season, West Bromwich has scored 21 goals in 16 matches. West Bromwich has conceded a total of 18 goals in away matches during this season of EFL Championship. In the 16 away matches that West Bromwich has played, there has been an average of 1,13 conceded goals per match.

West Bromwich has scored an average of 3,00 goals per match in EFL Championship in the 33 matches played during the season. During this season of the league, West Bromwich, has in the 33 matches played conceded an average of 1,94 goals per match.