Newcastle – Liverpool 27/8, odds and results

St. James' Park 1 - 2(1-0) (0-2)27-08-2023 16:30Premier League Round 3 Domare: J. Brooks Stad: Newcastle upon Tyne Underlag: Gräs Kapacitet: 52758
Best game odds
Chance of winning
Odds for Newcastle - Liverpool
Startelvor
Newcastle 4-3-3 E. Howe
Liverpool 4-3-3 J. Klopp
N. Pope
Målvakt
22
K. Trippier
Försvarare
2
F. Schär
Försvarare
5
S. Botman
Försvarare
4
D. Burn
Försvarare
33
S. Tonali
Mittfältare
8
Bruno Guimarães
Mittfältare
39
Joelinton
Mittfältare
7
M. Almirón
Anfallare
24
A. Isak
Anfallare
14
A. Gordon
Anfallare
10
Avbytare
S. Longstaff
Mittfältare
36
H. Barnes
Mittfältare
15
C. Wilson
Anfallare
9
E. Anderson
Mittfältare
32
M. Targett
Försvarare
13
J. Murphy
Mittfältare
23
M. Dúbravka
Målvakt
1
J. Lascelles
Försvarare
6
T. Livramento
Försvarare
21
1 Alisson Becker
Målvakt
66 T. Alexander-Arnold
Försvarare
32 J. Matip
Försvarare
4 V. van Dijk
Försvarare
26 A. Robertson
Försvarare
8 D. Szoboszlai
Mittfältare
3 W. Endo
Mittfältare
10 A. Mac Allister
Mittfältare
11 Mohamed Salah
Anfallare
18 C. Gakpo
Anfallare
7 L. Díaz
Anfallare
Avbytare
2 J. Gomez
Försvarare
20 Diogo Jota
Anfallare
19 H. Elliott
Mittfältare
9 D. Núñez
Anfallare
78 J. Quansah
Försvarare
21 K. Tsimikas
Försvarare
43 Stefan Bajčetić
Mittfältare
62 C. Kelleher
Målvakt
50 B. Doak
Anfallare
Game facts and information

Newcastle - Liverpool in Premier League

Starting at 16:30, the Premier League match between Newcastle and Liverpool was played on 27 augusti.

Liverpool came out with a win against Newcastle

The match ended in a win for Liverpool with the final result of 2 - 1. Liverpool gets another new points to the table after defeating Newcastle. The losing team will on the other hand leave this round of Premier League empty handed.

The best & highest odds for Newcastle - Liverpool

Before the match between Newcastle and Liverpool in Premier League, were favourites to win according to the odds. Favorite to win, , was available for betting to the average odds of at the bookmakers in our odds comparison.

offered the best odds for to win, at 0/0 times your wager. The betting companies didn't believe in a win for , and the betting companies in our odds comparison gave the average odds of for a win.

A draw between Newcastle and Liverpool gave the highest odds of at . A bet on a draw between Newcastle - Liverpool gave the average odds of times the money at the bookmakers listed above.

Point record Newcastle

Newcastle has on home ground in Premier League played 13 matches and scored 0 points. In the 13 home matches played, Newcastle now has an average of 0 points per match.

Newcastle has an away record of 11 points scored in the 12 matches played on away grounds. In Premier League, Newcastle does in other words have an average of 0,92 scored points per away match.

In the 25 matches Newcastle during this season of Premier League, the team has scored a total of 11 points. This means that Newcastle has an average of 0,92 points per match.

Point record Liverpool

Liverpool has scored 0 points in home matches this far, in the 13 matches played. And a record for home matches that reads 0 points per match.

In away matches, Liverpool has scored 25 in Premier League in the 13 played away matches. Liverpool does in other words score 1,92 points in average for each away match.

Liverpool has scored 25 points in Premier League so far this season, in 26 played matches. Liverpool has an average of 1,92 points per match.

Table
Table
Premier League 2023/24
Grundserie5 most recentMPWDLGF-GAPts
1Liverpool 13112037-11351374226-142526186263-2560
2Manchester City 1394031-11311281327-152525175358-2656
3Arsenal 1292130-11291382328-112625174458-2255
4Aston Villa 1291231-13281363421-202125154652-3349
5Tottenham 1390426-18271255226-202025145652-3847
6Manchester United 1271418-18221371517-162225142935-3444
7Brighton 1265126-15231343622-251525108748-4038
8Newcastle 1382331-16261232722-2511251141053-4137
9West Ham 1254318-17191352618-271725106936-4436
10Chelsea 1253420-18181352622-2317251051042-4135
11Wolverhampton 1253419-20181352620-2017251051039-4035
12Fulham 1371523-15221214711-26725851234-4129
13Bournemouth 1134412-17131343621-291524771033-4628
14Brentford 1343622-27151231813-171025741435-4425
15Crystal Palace 1233615-19121334613-251325671228-4425
16Nottingham 1343619-20151223713-24925661332-4424
17Everton 1334614-1581252513-181225861127-3320
18Luton 1332819-22111223716-29925551535-5120
19Burnley 13121013-3251222812-23825341825-5513
20Sheffield United 1322912-3681212910-29525341822-6513
Results mutual meetings
Results mutual meetings
Game
Results
21:00 1/1
Premier League - Grundserie
4 - 2
27/8 2023
Premier League - Grundserie
1 - 2
18/2 2023
Premier League - Grundserie
0 - 2
31/8 2022
Premier League - Grundserie
2 - 1
30/4 2022
Premier League - 2021/22
0 - 1
16/12 2021
Premier League - 2021/22
3 - 1
24/4 2021
Premier League - Grundserie
1 - 1
30/12 2020
Premier League - Grundserie
0 - 0
26/7 2020
Premier League - Grundserie
1 - 3
14/9 2019
Premier League - Grundserie
3 - 1
Teams stats in Premier League
NewcastleHomeAwayTotal
Games played131225
Games won8311
Games drawn224
Games lost3710
Goals for312253
Goals for per game2,381,834,42
Goals against162541
Goals against per game1,232,083,42
Goals against and for per game3,623,923,76
LiverpoolHomeAwayTotal
Games played131326
Games won11718
Games drawn246
Games lost022
Goals for372663
Goals for per game2,852,004,85
Goals against111425
Goals against per game0,851,081,92
Goals against and for per game3,693,083,38

Point statistics for Newcastle - Liverpool

Liverpool has now won 4, ties 0 and lost 1 of their 5 latest matches.med vinsten. The loss for Newcastle means that in the 5 last matches they have collected 2, wins, 0 draws, and 3 losses.

The win means new points for Liverpool, who has secured 12 points out of possible in the 5 last rounds. A point loss for Newcastle means a record of 6 points in their 5 latest matches.

Statistics for Newcastle - Liverpool

Calculating the total amounts of goals scored per match on home ground this season of Premier League, Newcastle has scored an average of 2,38 per match in 13 matches. In Premier League, Newcastle has conceaded 16 goals on home ground this season.

In the 25 matches Newcastle has played in Premier League this season, the team has scored a total of 53 goals, which means an average of 4,42 goals scored per match. During this season, Newcastle has conceded a total of 41 goals in the 25 matches in the league. In average, Newcastle has conceded a total of 3,42 goals per match.

In away matches this season, Liverpool has scored 26 goals in 13 matches. Liverpool has conceded a total of 14 goals in away matches during this season of Premier League. In the 13 away matches that Liverpool has played, there has been an average of 1,08 conceded goals per match.

Liverpool has scored an average of 4,85 goals per match in Premier League in the 26 matches played during the season. During this season of the league, Liverpool, has in the 26 matches played conceded an average of 1,92 goals per match.