Preston – Birmingham 19/9, odds and results

Deepdale 2 - 1(0-0) (2-1)19-09-2023 19:45EFL Championship Round 7 Domare: D. Whitestone Stad: Preston Underlag: Gräs Kapacitet: 23408
Best game odds
Chance of winning
Odds for Preston - Birmingham
Startelvor
Preston 3-4-2-1 R. Lowe
Birmingham 4-2-3-1 J. Eustace
F. Woodman
Målvakt
1
J. Storey
Försvarare
14
J. Whatmough
Försvarare
26
L. Lindsay
Försvarare
6
B. Potts
Mittfältare
44
A. McCann
Mittfältare
13
R. Ledson
Mittfältare
18
L. Millar
Mittfältare
23
D. Holmes
Anfallare
25
A. Browne
Anfallare
8
M. Osmajić
Anfallare
28
Avbytare
R. Brady
Mittfältare
11
A. Hughes
Försvarare
16
B. Whiteman
Mittfältare
4
M. Frøkjær-Jensen
Mittfältare
10
G. Cunningham
Försvarare
3
B. Woodburn
Mittfältare
20
D. Cornell
Målvakt
21
L. Stewart
Anfallare
17
K. Best
Försvarare
33
21 J. Ruddy
Målvakt
12 C. Drameh
Försvarare
5 D. Sanderson
Försvarare
26 K. Long
Försvarare
23 M. Emmanuel
Försvarare
34 I. Šunjić
Mittfältare
6 K. Bielik
Mittfältare
45 O. Burke
Mittfältare
11 K. Miyoshi
Mittfältare
14 K. Anderson
Mittfältare
28 J. Stansfield
Anfallare
Avbytare
7 J. Bacuna
Mittfältare
9 S. Hogan
Anfallare
20 G. Gardner
Mittfältare
19 J. James
Mittfältare
4 M. Roberts
Försvarare
27 B. Khela
Mittfältare
1 N. Etheridge
Målvakt
43 J. Dixon
Anfallare
44 E. Aiwu
Försvarare
Game facts and information

Preston - Birmingham in EFL Championship

The match between Preston and Birmingham in EFL Championship was played on 19/9 with kick-off at 19:45.

Preston left as winners from the last match against Birmingham

The match ended in a victory for Preston, who won with 2 goals against 1. Preston gets another new points to the table after defeating Birmingham. The losing team will on the other hand leave this round of EFL Championship empty handed.

The best & highest odds for Preston - Birmingham

Ahead of the game between Preston and Birmingham in EFL Championship, were favourites to win according to the betting companies' odds. Average odds for favourite , at the betting companies was .

A bet on , who were expected to lose at the betting companies, you could place a bet to the odds of 0/0 at . In average, you could place a bet on to win to the odds of at the betting companies in our odds comparison.

Ahead of the match between Preston and Birmingham, the best odds for a draw was which could be found at . The bookmakers in our odds comparison gave the average odds of times the money for a draw before the match.

Point record Preston

During this season of EFL Championship, Preston has scored a total of 0 points in the 17 matches played at home. This means that Preston scored an avrage of 0 points per home match.

In 16 played away matches, Preston has scored 19 points in EFL Championship. In away matches, Preston has an average of 1,19 points per match.

In EFL Championship this season, Preston has scored 19 points in the 33 matches played so far. This results in an average of 1,19 points per match for Preston.

Point record Birmingham

On home grounds, Birmingham has scored 0 points in EFL Championship this season, in 16 home matches. And a record for home matches that reads 0 points per match.

11 points is what Birmingham has scored in their 16 away matches this season. This means that Preston has an average of 0,69 points per match on away grounds.

This season, Birmingham has scored 11 points in EFL Championship in the 32 played matches. The result means that Birmingham has an average of 0,69 scored points per match.

Table
Table
EFL Championship 2023/24
Grundserie5 most recentMPWDLGF-GAPts
1Leicester 17131334-114016122235-153833253569-2678
2Leeds 16124035-11401792626-152933216661-2669
3Ipswich 16114141-26371795324-183233209465-4469
4Southampton 16112340-20351795324-203233207664-4067
5West Bromwich 17113327-13361654721-1819331671048-3155
6Hull 1674523-16251792626-2629331661149-4254
7Coventry 1678124-14291764727-2322331312851-3751
8Norwich 17112431-18351644827-3216331561258-5051
9Preston 1793527-29301654717-2319331471244-5249
10Sunderland 16100628-19301745817-1817331451445-3747
11Watford 1655626-21201766523-24243311111149-4544
12Bristol City 1773721-19241655617-1820331281338-3744
13Middlesbrough 1663717-18211672730-2923321351447-4744
14Cardiff City 1663718-20211762919-2720331251637-4741
15Birmingham 1676323-182716321114-3011321081437-4838
16Blackburn 1662823-27201753924-3218331151747-5938
17Plymouth 1784538-30281616913-279339101451-5737
18Swansea 1745818-25171654723-291933991541-5436
19Stoke 1754812-21191644818-251633981630-4635
20Huddersfield 1756621-23211627717-3113337131338-5434
21Millwall 1744914-27161645717-191733891631-4633
22Queens Park Rangers 1635817-24141753913-201833881730-4432
23Sheffield Wednesday 1654717-20191731139-321033852026-5229
24Rotherham 1736817-231516041212-414333102029-6419
Results mutual meetings
Results mutual meetings
Game
Results
19/9 2023
EFL Championship - Grundserie
2 - 1
21/1 2023
EFL Championship - Grundserie
1 - 2
3/9 2022
EFL Championship - Grundserie
0 - 1
15/1 2022
EFL Championship - Grundserie
1 - 1
25/9 2021
EFL Championship - Grundserie
0 - 0
20/1 2021
EFL Championship - Grundserie
0 - 1
31/10 2020
EFL Championship - Grundserie
1 - 2
18/7 2020
EFL Championship - Grundserie
2 - 0
21/9 2019
EFL Championship - Grundserie
0 - 1
16/3 2019
EFL Championship - 2018/19 (England)
1 - 0
Teams stats in EFL Championship
PrestonHomeAwayTotal
Games played171633
Games won9514
Games drawn347
Games lost5712
Goals for271744
Goals for per game1,591,062,75
Goals against292352
Goals against per game1,711,443,25
Goals against and for per game3,292,502,91
BirminghamHomeAwayTotal
Games played161632
Games won7310
Games drawn628
Games lost31114
Goals for231437
Goals for per game1,440,882,31
Goals against183048
Goals against per game1,131,883,00
Goals against and for per game2,562,752,66

Point statistics for Preston - Birmingham

Winning the match means that Preston now has won 1, played 1 draws and lost 3 of ther 5 latest matches. Birmingham have won 1, tied in 1 and lost 3 of their 5 latest matches after losing this match to Preston.

A new win to their name means that Preston now has secured 4 points out of possible in their last 5 matches. No new points are given Birmingham after the loss, which means a total point count of 4 points out of the possible over the 5 latest rounds.

Statistics for Preston - Birmingham

In home matches this season, Preston has scored 27 goals in EFL Championship, meaning that Preston has an average of 1,59 per match. In the 17 matches played on home ground during this season, Preston has conceded 29 goals in total, which means an average of 1,71 goals per match.

In the 33 matches Preston has played in EFL Championship this season, the team has scored a total of 44 goals, with an average of 2,75 goals per match. During this season, Preston has conceded a total of 52 goals in the 33 matches in the league. In average, Preston has conceded a total of 3,25 goals per match.

Looking to the amount of scored goals in away matches, Birmingham has scored a total of 14 goals in the 16 away matches they've played this season of EFL Championship. Birmingham has conceded a total of 30 goals in away matches during this season of EFL Championship. In the 16 away matches that Birmingham has played, there has been an average of 1,88 conceded goals per match.

Birmingham have in this season of EFL Championship scored a total of 37 goals. In the 32 matches that Birmingham have played this season, an average of 2,31 goals has been scored per match. During this season of the league, Birmingham, has in the 32 matches played conceded an average of 3,00 goals per match.