Southampton – Chelsea 30/8, odds and results

St. Mary's Stadium 2 - 130-08-2022 19:45Premier League Round 5 Stad: Southampton, Hampshire Underlag: Gräs Kapacitet: 32689
Best game odds
Chance of winning
Odds for Southampton - Chelsea
Game facts and information

How Southampton - Chelsea was played

Southampton and Chelsea faced each other on 30 augusti. The match was played in Premier League with match start 19:45.

Southampton won the last match against Chelsea

In the end, Southampton won the match against Chelsea with a score of 2 - 1. The win means that Southampton gets new points. Chelsea lost, and will leave this round of Premier Leagueemty handed.

Odds for Southampton - Chelsea

Before the match between Southampton and The Blues in Premier League, were favourites to win according to the odds. In average, the odds for to win was times your wager, at bookmakers in the list above.

gave the best odds for a som win, to the odds of 0/0 times your wager. In our odds comparison, gave the average odds of for to win.

The best odds for a tie between Southampton and The Blues was available at - at . In average, the bookmakers we compared gave an odds of for a draw between Southampton - Chelsea.

Point record Southampton

Southampton home score this far in Premier League is 0 points in 19 matches. This means that Southampton scored an avrage of 0 points per home match.

On away grounds, Southampton has scored 14 points in 19 matches. As guests, Southampton has an average of 0,74 points scored per match at this point of the season.

Southampton has a record this far in Premier League of 14 points in the 38 matches played during the season. This means that Southampton has an average of 0,74 points per match.

Point record Chelsea

The Blues has scored 0 points in home matches this far, in the 19 matches played. At home, Chelsea has an average of 0 scored points per match.

Chelsea has in their away matches this season scores 19 points in Premier League in 19 matches. This means that Southampton has an average of 1,00 points per match in their away matches.

In 38 played matches, Chelsea has scored 19 points in Premier League. The Blues has an average of 1,00 points per match.

Table
Table
Premier League 2022/23
Grundserie5 most recentMPWDLGF-GAPts
1Manchester City 19171160-175219114434-163738285594-3389
2Arsenal 19143253-254519123435-183938266688-4384
3Manchester United 19153136-10481983822-332738236958-4375
4Newcastle 19116236-14391988332-1932381914568-3371
5Liverpool 19135146-17441965829-3023381910975-4767
6Brighton 19104537-21341984735-3228381881272-5362
7Aston Villa 19122533-21381965818-2523381871351-4661
8Tottenham 19121637-25371965833-3823381861470-6360
9Brentford 19107235-18371957723-2822381514958-4659
10Fulham 1985631-292919721024-2423381571655-5352
11Crystal Palace 1977521-232819451019-26173811121540-4945
12Chelsea 1967620-192519541018-28193811111638-4744
13Wolverhampton 1993719-203019251212-3811381181931-5841
14West Ham 1984726-242819331316-3112381172042-5540
15Bournemouth 1964920-282219521217-4317381162137-7139
16Nottingham 1986527-243019151311-448389111838-6838
17Everton 19631016-27211929818-3015388121834-5736
18Leicester 19541023-271919431228-411538972251-6834
19Leeds 1957726-372219231422-419387102148-7831
20Southampton 19251219-371119421317-361438672536-7325
Results mutual meetings
Results mutual meetings
Game
Results
18/2 2023
Premier League - Grundserie
0 - 1
30/8 2022
Premier League - Grundserie
2 - 1
9/4 2022
Premier League - 2021/22
0 - 6
26/10 2021
Engelska Ligacupen - 2021/22
5 - 4 ot
2/10 2021
Premier League - 2021/22
3 - 1
20/2 2021
Premier League - Grundserie
1 - 1
17/10 2020
Premier League - Grundserie
3 - 3
26/12 2019
Premier League - Grundserie
0 - 2
6/10 2019
Premier League - Grundserie
1 - 4
2/1 2019
Premier League - 2018/19 (England)
0 - 0
Teams stats in Premier League
SouthamptonHomeAwayTotal
Games played191938
Games won246
Games drawn527
Games lost121325
Goals for191736
Goals for per game1,000,891,89
Goals against373673
Goals against per game1,951,893,84
Goals against and for per game2,952,792,87
ChelseaHomeAwayTotal
Games played191938
Games won6511
Games drawn7411
Games lost61016
Goals for201838
Goals for per game1,050,952,00
Goals against192847
Goals against per game1,001,472,47
Goals against and for per game2,052,422,24

Point statistics for Southampton - Chelsea

Southampton has now won 0, ties 1 and lost 4 of their 5 latest matches.med vinsten. The loss for Chelsea means that in the 5 last matches they have collected 1, wins, 0 draws, and 4 losses.

New points are awarded to Southampton after the win, which means that they have collected 1 of the possible points during their 5 last matches. The loss for Chelsea means zero points, and they have now collected 3 points in their 5 latest matches.

Statistics for Southampton - Chelsea

Calculating the total amounts of goals scored per match on home ground this season of Premier League, Southampton has scored an average of 1,00 per match in 19 matches. During this season, Southampton has conceded a total of 37 goals in 19 games played on home grounds in Premier League. That means that Southampton has conceded an average of 1,95 goals per match.

In the 38 matches Southampton has played in Premier League this season, the team has scored a total of 36 goals, with an average of 1,89 goals per match. During this season, Southampton has conceded a total of 73 goals in the 38 matches in the league. In average, Southampton has conceded a total of 3,84 goals per match.

In away matches this season, The Blues has scored 18 goals in 19 matches. The Blues does on the other hand have a record of 28 conceded goals during this season of Premier League.

Chelsea has produced an average of 2,00 goals per match in the 38 played in Premier League. During this season of the league, Chelsea, has in the 38 matches played conceded an average of 2,47 goals per match.