Watford – Charlton 17/10, odds and results

Vicarage Road Stadium 2 - 017-10-2026 12:30EFL Championship Round 11 Stad: Watford
Best game odds
Chance of winning
Odds for Watford - Charlton
Game facts and information

Watford - Charlton kick-off 17 oktober

Watford and Charlton faced each other on 17 oktober. The match was played in EFL Championship with match start 12:30.

Watford won the last match against Charlton

It was Watford that managed to leave the match against Charlton with a victory - after a final result of 2 - 0. Watford gets another new points to the table after defeating Charlton. The losing team will on the other hand leave this round of EFL Championship empty handed.

Odds for Watford - Charlton

The odds before the match in EFL Championship between Watford and Charlton favoured to win. The betting company gave the highest odds, of 0/0 times your wager if were to win. In our odds comparison, the betting companies offered the average odds of for to win.

A bet on , who were expected to lose at the betting companies, you could place a bet to the odds of 0/0 at . The average odds for underdogs to win gave the average odds of at the bookmakers we compared odds from.

Before the game, you could bet on a draw between Watford and Charlton to the best odds of at . A bet on a draw between Watford - Charlton gave the average odds of times the money at the bookmakers listed above.

Point record Watford

Watford home score this far in EFL Championship is 0 points in 6 matches. In the 6 home matches played, Watford now has an average of 0 points per match.

This season, Watford has scored 1 points in 5 away matches played.  In away matches, Watford has an average of 0,20 points per match.

In the 11 matches Watford during this season of EFL Championship, the team has scored a total of 1 points. In each match, the team has scored an average of 0,20.

Point record Charlton

Charlton has played 5 home matches in EFL Championship this season, with 0 collected points. At home, Charlton has an average of 0 scored points per match.

In away matches, Charlton have in this season of EFL Championship scored 5 points in 6 played matches. This means that Watford has an average of 0,83 points per match in their away matches.

In the 11 matches Charlton has played in EFL Championship this season, they have scored a total of 5 points. Charlton has a season average of 0,83 points per match.

Table
Table
EFL Championship 2026/27
Grundserie5 most recentMPWDLGF-GAPts
1Swansea 63217-31154019-5121172216-823
2West Ham 531115-510633015-7121164130-1222
3Middlesbrough 642014-91452218-781164122-1622
4Southampton 651016-41651225-651163221-1021
5Birmingham 624014-71053116-4101155120-1120
6West Bromwich 63219-61153026-691162315-1220
7Stoke 530210-6963128-10101161418-1619
8Wolverhampton 42118-67631210-9101052318-1517
9Queens Park Rangers 52218-5862317-791145215-1217
10Blackburn 53029-7961328-961143417-1615
11Sheffield United 52127-6762228-881143415-1415
12Millwall 622211-8852127-1071143418-1815
13Portsmouth 52128-9752125-471042413-1314
14Wrexham 622210-8851315-861135315-1614
15Bolton 52036-7662229-1181142515-1814
16Bristol City 62043-6652219-981142512-1514
17Charlton 52304-2961236-1351135310-1514
18Lincoln 50233-12263126-710113359-1912
19Cardiff City 523012-6960246-1121125418-1711
20Watford 63128-91050142-1011132610-1911
21Norwich 620410-10651047-1131130817-219
22Burnley 60428-10451138-1141115516-218
23Derby County FC 60244-10251135-104111379-206
24Preston 51044-9360155-151111199-244
Results mutual meetings
Results mutual meetings
Game
Results
13:30 17/10
EFL Championship - Grundserie
2 - 0
16:00 6/4
EFL Championship - Grundserie
1 - 1
9/8 2025
EFL Championship - Grundserie
1 - 0
17/1 2015
EFL Championship - 2014/15
5 - 0
13/9 2014
EFL Championship - 2014/15
1 - 0
29/4 2014
EFL Championship - 2013/14
3 - 1
14/9 2013
EFL Championship - 2013/14
1 - 1
1/1 2013
EFL Championship - 2012/13
3 - 4
2/10 2012
EFL Championship - 2012/13
1 - 2
7/3 2009
EFL Championship - 2012/13
2 - 3
Teams stats in EFL Championship
WatfordHomeAwayTotal
Games played6511
Games won303
Games drawn112
Games lost246
Goals for8210
Goals for per game1,330,402,00
Goals against91019
Goals against per game1,502,003,80
Goals against and for per game2,832,402,64
CharltonHomeAwayTotal
Games played5611
Games won213
Games drawn325
Games lost033
Goals for4610
Goals for per game0,801,001,67
Goals against21315
Goals against per game0,402,172,50
Goals against and for per game1,203,172,27

Point statistics for Watford - Charlton

Watford has 0 wins, 1 draws and 4 losses in their 5 latest matches after defeating Charlton. In the last 5 mathces for Charlton, the result is 0 wins, 3 losses och 2 draws ? with the loss against Watford included.

The win for Watford means new points, and they have secured 1 of the possible during the last five rounds. Fot Charlton on the other hand, the loss means zero points and they have a record of 2 points in total over the last 5 rounds.

Goal stats for Watford and Charlton

In the 6 matches played on home ground this season of EFL Championship, Watford has scored a total of 8 goals, which gives an average of 1,33 goals scored per match. During this season, Watford has conceded a total of 9 goals in 6 games played on home grounds in EFL Championship. That means that Watford has conceded an average of 1,50 goals per match.

Watford has scored an average of 2,00 goals per match in the 11 matches played in EFL Championship this season. During this season, Watford has conceded a total of 19 goals in the 11 matches in the league. In average, Watford has conceded a total of 3,80 goals per match.

In away matches this season, Charlton has scored 6 goals in 6 matches. Charlton has in the 6 away matches played during this season of EFL Championship conceded a total of 13 goals, and has an average of 2,17 conceded goals per match.

Charlton have in this season of EFL Championship scored a total of 10 goals. In the 11 matches that Charlton have played this season, an average of 1,67 goals has been scored per match. Looking at the number of goals this season - Charlton have conceded an average of 2,50 goals per match in the league, in the 11 matches that has been played.