Watford - Charlton kick-off 17 oktober
Watford and Charlton faced each other on 17 oktober. The match was played in EFL Championship with match start 12:30.
Watford won the last match against Charlton
It was Watford that managed to leave the match against Charlton with a victory - after a final result of 2 - 0. Watford gets another new points to the table after defeating Charlton. The losing team will on the other hand leave this round of EFL Championship empty handed.
Odds for Watford - Charlton
The odds before the match in EFL Championship between Watford and Charlton favoured to win. The betting company gave the highest odds, of 0/0 times your wager if were to win. In our odds comparison, the betting companies offered the average odds of for to win.
A bet on , who were expected to lose at the betting companies, you could place a bet to the odds of 0/0 at . The average odds for underdogs to win gave the average odds of at the bookmakers we compared odds from.
Before the game, you could bet on a draw between Watford and Charlton to the best odds of at . A bet on a draw between Watford - Charlton gave the average odds of times the money at the bookmakers listed above.
Point record Watford
Watford home score this far in EFL Championship is 0 points in 6 matches. In the 6 home matches played, Watford now has an average of 0 points per match.
This season, Watford has scored 1 points in 5 away matches played. In away matches, Watford has an average of 0,20 points per match.
In the 11 matches Watford during this season of EFL Championship, the team has scored a total of 1 points. In each match, the team has scored an average of 0,20.
Point record Charlton
Charlton has played 5 home matches in EFL Championship this season, with 0 collected points. At home, Charlton has an average of 0 scored points per match.
In away matches, Charlton have in this season of EFL Championship scored 5 points in 6 played matches. This means that Watford has an average of 0,83 points per match in their away matches.
In the 11 matches Charlton has played in EFL Championship this season, they have scored a total of 5 points. Charlton has a season average of 0,83 points per match.
| Grundserie | MP | GF-GA | Pts | |||||||
| 1 | Swansea | 6 | 7-3 | 11 | 5 | 9-5 | 12 | 11 | 16-8 | 23 |
| 2 | West Ham | 5 | 15-5 | 10 | 6 | 15-7 | 12 | 11 | 30-12 | 22 |
| 3 | Middlesbrough | 6 | 14-9 | 14 | 5 | 8-7 | 8 | 11 | 22-16 | 22 |
| 4 | Southampton | 6 | 16-4 | 16 | 5 | 5-6 | 5 | 11 | 21-10 | 21 |
| 5 | Birmingham | 6 | 14-7 | 10 | 5 | 6-4 | 10 | 11 | 20-11 | 20 |
| 6 | West Bromwich | 6 | 9-6 | 11 | 5 | 6-6 | 9 | 11 | 15-12 | 20 |
| 7 | Stoke | 5 | 10-6 | 9 | 6 | 8-10 | 10 | 11 | 18-16 | 19 |
| 8 | Wolverhampton | 4 | 8-6 | 7 | 6 | 10-9 | 10 | 10 | 18-15 | 17 |
| 9 | Queens Park Rangers | 5 | 8-5 | 8 | 6 | 7-7 | 9 | 11 | 15-12 | 17 |
| 10 | Blackburn | 5 | 9-7 | 9 | 6 | 8-9 | 6 | 11 | 17-16 | 15 |
| 11 | Sheffield United | 5 | 7-6 | 7 | 6 | 8-8 | 8 | 11 | 15-14 | 15 |
| 12 | Millwall | 6 | 11-8 | 8 | 5 | 7-10 | 7 | 11 | 18-18 | 15 |
| 13 | Portsmouth | 5 | 8-9 | 7 | 5 | 5-4 | 7 | 10 | 13-13 | 14 |
| 14 | Wrexham | 6 | 10-8 | 8 | 5 | 5-8 | 6 | 11 | 15-16 | 14 |
| 15 | Bolton | 5 | 6-7 | 6 | 6 | 9-11 | 8 | 11 | 15-18 | 14 |
| 16 | Bristol City | 6 | 3-6 | 6 | 5 | 9-9 | 8 | 11 | 12-15 | 14 |
| 17 | Charlton | 5 | 4-2 | 9 | 6 | 6-13 | 5 | 11 | 10-15 | 14 |
| 18 | Lincoln | 5 | 3-12 | 2 | 6 | 6-7 | 10 | 11 | 9-19 | 12 |
| 19 | Cardiff City | 5 | 12-6 | 9 | 6 | 6-11 | 2 | 11 | 18-17 | 11 |
| 20 | Watford | 6 | 8-9 | 10 | 5 | 2-10 | 1 | 11 | 10-19 | 11 |
| 21 | Norwich | 6 | 10-10 | 6 | 5 | 7-11 | 3 | 11 | 17-21 | 9 |
| 22 | Burnley | 6 | 8-10 | 4 | 5 | 8-11 | 4 | 11 | 16-21 | 8 |
| 23 | Derby County FC | 6 | 4-10 | 2 | 5 | 5-10 | 4 | 11 | 9-20 | 6 |
| 24 | Preston | 5 | 4-9 | 3 | 6 | 5-15 | 1 | 11 | 9-24 | 4 |
| Watford | Home | Away | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Games played | 6 | 5 | 11 |
| Games won | 3 | 0 | 3 |
| Games drawn | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| Games lost | 2 | 4 | 6 |
| Goals for | 8 | 2 | 10 |
| Goals for per game | 1,33 | 0,40 | 2,00 |
| Goals against | 9 | 10 | 19 |
| Goals against per game | 1,50 | 2,00 | 3,80 |
| Goals against and for per game | 2,83 | 2,40 | 2,64 |
| Charlton | Home | Away | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Games played | 5 | 6 | 11 |
| Games won | 2 | 1 | 3 |
| Games drawn | 3 | 2 | 5 |
| Games lost | 0 | 3 | 3 |
| Goals for | 4 | 6 | 10 |
| Goals for per game | 0,80 | 1,00 | 1,67 |
| Goals against | 2 | 13 | 15 |
| Goals against per game | 0,40 | 2,17 | 2,50 |
| Goals against and for per game | 1,20 | 3,17 | 2,27 |
Point statistics for Watford - Charlton
Watford has 0 wins, 1 draws and 4 losses in their 5 latest matches after defeating Charlton. In the last 5 mathces for Charlton, the result is 0 wins, 3 losses och 2 draws ? with the loss against Watford included.
The win for Watford means new points, and they have secured 1 of the possible during the last five rounds. Fot Charlton on the other hand, the loss means zero points and they have a record of 2 points in total over the last 5 rounds.
Goal stats for Watford and Charlton
In the 6 matches played on home ground this season of EFL Championship, Watford has scored a total of 8 goals, which gives an average of 1,33 goals scored per match. During this season, Watford has conceded a total of 9 goals in 6 games played on home grounds in EFL Championship. That means that Watford has conceded an average of 1,50 goals per match.
Watford has scored an average of 2,00 goals per match in the 11 matches played in EFL Championship this season. During this season, Watford has conceded a total of 19 goals in the 11 matches in the league. In average, Watford has conceded a total of 3,80 goals per match.
In away matches this season, Charlton has scored 6 goals in 6 matches. Charlton has in the 6 away matches played during this season of EFL Championship conceded a total of 13 goals, and has an average of 2,17 conceded goals per match.
Charlton have in this season of EFL Championship scored a total of 10 goals. In the 11 matches that Charlton have played this season, an average of 1,67 goals has been scored per match. Looking at the number of goals this season - Charlton have conceded an average of 2,50 goals per match in the league, in the 11 matches that has been played.

