West Bromwich – Sheffield W 3/10, odds and results

The Hawthorns 1 - 0(1-0) (0-0)03-10-2023 20:00EFL Championship Round 10 Domare: J. Busby Stad: West Bromwich Underlag: Gräs Kapacitet: 26850
Best game odds
Chance of winning
Odds for West Bromwich - Sheffield Wednesday
Startelvor
West Bromwich 3-4-2-1 Carlos Corberan
Sheffield Wednesday 4-4-2 Xisco Muñoz
A. Palmer
Målvakt
24
C. Kipré
Försvarare
4
K. Bartley
Försvarare
5
E. Pieters
Försvarare
15
D. Furlong
Mittfältare
2
O. Yokuşlu
Mittfältare
35
A. Mowatt
Mittfältare
27
M. Phillips
Mittfältare
10
B. Thomas-Asante
Anfallare
21
J. Swift
Anfallare
19
J. Wallace
Anfallare
7
Avbytare
C. Townsend
Försvarare
3
G. Diangana
Mittfältare
11
N. Chalobah
Mittfältare
14
T. Fellows
Mittfältare
31
S. Ajayi
Försvarare
6
J. Griffiths
Målvakt
33
Pipa
Försvarare
26
J. Molumby
Mittfältare
8
C. Taylor
Försvarare
36
36 D. Vásquez
Målvakt
2 L. Palmer
Försvarare
6 D. Iorfa
Försvarare
17 D. Bernard
Försvarare
23 A. Famewo
Försvarare
15 J. Delgado
Mittfältare
19 T. Bakinson
Mittfältare
4 W. Vaulks
Mittfältare
45 A. Musaba
Mittfältare
24 M. Smith
Anfallare
27 A. Fletcher
Anfallare
Avbytare
14 Pol Valentín
Försvarare
41 D. Gassama
Anfallare
7 M. Wilks
Anfallare
22 J. Hendrick
Mittfältare
21 J. Buckley
Mittfältare
13 C. Paterson
Anfallare
8 G. Byers
Mittfältare
1 C. Dawson
Målvakt
9 L. Gregory
Anfallare
Game facts and information

Match information West Bromwich – Sheffield onsdag on 3 oktober

West Bromwich and Sheffield onsdag faced each other on 3 oktober. The match was played in EFL Championship with match start 20:00.

West Bromwich won the match against Sheffield onsdag

The match ended in a win for West Bromwich with the final result of 1 - 0. The win against Sheffield onsdag means new points for West Bromwich in the EFL Championship table. Sheffield onsdag walks away from this round without any new points.  After the points for the match have been handed out we can find West Bromwich on place with points in the table, and Sheffield onsdag on place 2 with a total of points.

The best & highest odds for West Bromwich - Sheffield onsdag

The odds before the match in EFL Championship between West Bromwich and Sheffield onsdag favoured to win. The betting company gave the highest odds, of 0/0 times your wager if were to win. The betting companies in our list gave the average odds on favorites to win the match.

gave the best odds for a som win, to the odds of 0/0 times your wager. In our odds comparison, gave the average odds of for to win.

The best bet for a draw between West Bromwich and Sheffield onsdag was found at to the odds of . That West Bromwich - Sheffield onsdag would end in a draw before match gave an average odds od at the betting companies we compared.

Point record West Bromwich

During this season of EFL Championship, West Bromwich has scored a total of 0 points in the 17 matches played at home. In the 17 home matches played, West Bromwich now has an average of 0 points per match.

West Bromwich has an away record of 20 points scored in the 17 matches played on away grounds. This means that West Bromwich has an average score in away matches of 1,18 points per match.

West Bromwich has secured 20 points in EFL Championship, in the 34 matches played. With an average of 1,18 points per match.

Point record Sheffield onsdag

The score for Sheffield onsdag in home matches this season is 0 scored points in 16 matches played at home. And a home record that means 0 points per home match.

In 17 away matches, Sheffield onsdag has scored a total of 10 points in EFL Championship This far in the season, Sheffield onsdag has an away average of 0,59 points per match.

This season, Sheffield onsdag has scored 10 points in EFL Championship in the 33 played matches. Sheffield onsdag has a season average of 0,59 points per match.

Table
Table
EFL Championship 2023/24
Grundserie5 most recentMPWDLGF-GAPts
1Leicester 17131334-114017122336-183834253670-2978
2Leeds 17134038-12431792626-152934226664-2772
3Ipswich 16114141-26371795324-183233209465-4469
4Southampton 16112340-20351795324-203233207664-4067
5West Bromwich 17113327-13361755722-1920341681049-3256
6Hull 1775524-17261792626-2629341671150-4355
7Preston 1793527-29301764720-2322341571247-5252
8Coventry 1778224-17291764727-2322341312951-4051
9Norwich 17112431-18351644827-3216331561258-5051
10Sunderland 16100628-19301745817-1817331451445-3747
11Watford 1655626-21201766523-24243311111149-4544
12Bristol City 1773721-19241655617-1820331281338-3744
13Middlesbrough 1663717-18211672730-2923321351447-4744
14Cardiff City 1663718-20211762919-2720331251637-4741
15Birmingham 1676323-182716321114-3011321081437-4838
16Blackburn 1662823-27201753924-3218331151747-5938
17Plymouth 1784538-30281616913-279339101451-5737
18Swansea 1745818-25171654723-291933991541-5436
19Stoke 1754812-21191644818-251633981630-4635
20Huddersfield 1756621-23211627717-3113337131338-5434
21Millwall 1744914-27161645717-191733891631-4633
22Queens Park Rangers 1635817-24141753913-201833881730-4432
23Sheffield Wednesday 1654717-20191731139-321033852026-5229
24Rotherham 1736817-231516041212-414333102029-6419
Results mutual meetings
Results mutual meetings
Game
Results
3/10 2023
EFL Championship - Grundserie
1 - 0
1/7 2020
EFL Championship - Grundserie
0 - 3
23/11 2019
EFL Championship - Grundserie
2 - 1
29/12 2018
EFL Championship - 2018/19 (England)
1 - 1
3/10 2018
EFL Championship - 2018/19 (England)
2 - 2
9/3 2010
EFL Championship - 2018/19 (England)
1 - 0
28/11 2009
EFL Championship - 2018/19 (England)
0 - 4
Teams stats in EFL Championship
West BromwichHomeAwayTotal
Games played171734
Games won11516
Games drawn358
Games lost3710
Goals for272249
Goals for per game1,591,292,88
Goals against131932
Goals against per game0,761,121,88
Goals against and for per game2,352,412,38
Sheffield WednesdayHomeAwayTotal
Games played161733
Games won538
Games drawn415
Games lost71320
Goals for17926
Goals for per game1,060,531,53
Goals against203252
Goals against per game1,251,883,06
Goals against and for per game2,312,412,36

Point statistics for West Bromwich - Sheffield onsdag

West Bromwich has 1 wins, 2 draws and 2 losses in their 5 latest matches after defeating Sheffield onsdag. In the last 5 mathces for Sheffield onsdag, the result is 2 wins, 3 losses och 0 draws ? with the loss against West Bromwich included.

New points are awarded to West Bromwich after the win, which means that they have collected 5 of the possible points during their 5 last matches. The loss for Sheffield onsdag means zero points, and they have now collected 6 points in their 5 latest matches.

Statistics for West Bromwich - Sheffield onsdag

Calculating the total amounts of goals scored per match on home ground this season of EFL Championship, West Bromwich has scored an average of 1,59 per match in 17 matches. In EFL Championship, West Bromwich has conceaded 13 goals on home ground this season.

West Bromwich has scored an average of 2,88 goals per match in the 34 matches played in EFL Championship this season. During this season, West Bromwich has conceded a total of 32 goals in the 34 matches in the league. In average, West Bromwich has conceded a total of 1,88 goals per match.

In away matches this season, Sheffield onsdag has scored 9 goals in 17 matches. The away team, Sheffield onsdag, has an average of 1,88 conceded goals per match in EFL Championship.

Sheffield onsdag has produced an average of 1,53 goals per match in the 33 played in EFL Championship. During this season of the league, Sheffield onsdag, has in the 33 matches played conceded an average of 3,06 goals per match.