Wrexham – Preston 17/10, odds and results

STōK Cae Ras 4 - 117-10-2026 15:00EFL Championship Round 11 Stad: Wrecsam Underlag: Gräs Kapacitet: 19118
Best game odds
Chance of winning
Odds for Wrexham - Preston
Game facts and information

How Wrexham - Preston played out in EFL Championship

On 17-10-2026 the match between Wrexham - Preston in EFL Championship was played, with kick-off at 15:00.

Wrexham left as winners from the last match against Preston

The match between Wrexham and Preston eventually ended with a 4 - 1 win for Wrexham.  new points are handed to Wrexhamin the EFL Championship table for the win. Preston lost the match, and won´t be given any points in this round.

The best odds for Wrexham - Preston

Ahead of the game between Wrexham and Preston in EFL Championship, were favourites to win according to the betting companies' odds. That would win as expected gave the average odds of at the betting companies in our list.

The bookies didn't believe in a win for against . offered the best odds for a win, 0/0. In average, you could place a bet on to win to the odds of at the betting companies in our odds comparison.

Ahead of the match between Wrexham and Preston, the best odds for a draw was which could be found at . That Wrexham and Preston would play a draw did before the game give the avrage odds of at the betting companies in our odds comparison.

Point record Wrexham

In 6 home matches, Wrexham has now scored 0 points. This means that Wrexham scored an avrage of 0 points per home match.

On away grounds, Wrexham has scored 6 points in 5 matches. In EFL Championship, Wrexham does in other words have an average of 1,20 scored points per away match.

Wrexham has secured 6 points in EFL Championship, in the 11 matches played. With an average of 1,20 points per match.

Point record Preston

Preston has played 5 home matches in EFL Championship this season, with 0 collected points. At home, Preston has an average of 0 scored points per match.

During this season of EFL Championship, Preston has a score of 1 points in 6 away matches that has been played. In away matches, Preston has scored an average of 0,17 points per match.

Preston has in EFL Championship scored 1 points in 11 played matches this season. This means that Preston has an average of 0,17 points per match this season.

Table
Table
EFL Championship 2026/27
Grundserie5 most recentMPWDLGF-GAPts
1Swansea 63217-31154019-5121172216-823
2West Ham 531115-510633015-7121164130-1222
3Middlesbrough 642014-91452218-781164122-1622
4Southampton 651016-41651225-651163221-1021
5Birmingham 624014-71053116-4101155120-1120
6West Bromwich 63219-61153026-691162315-1220
7Stoke 530210-6963128-10101161418-1619
8Wolverhampton 42118-67631210-9101052318-1517
9Queens Park Rangers 52218-5862317-791145215-1217
10Blackburn 53029-7961328-961143417-1615
11Sheffield United 52127-6762228-881143415-1415
12Millwall 622211-8852127-1071143418-1815
13Portsmouth 52128-9752125-471042413-1314
14Wrexham 622210-8851315-861135315-1614
15Bolton 52036-7662229-1181142515-1814
16Bristol City 62043-6652219-981142512-1514
17Charlton 52304-2961236-1351135310-1514
18Lincoln 50233-12263126-710113359-1912
19Cardiff City 523012-6960246-1121125418-1711
20Watford 63128-91050142-1011132610-1911
21Norwich 620410-10651047-1131130817-219
22Burnley 60428-10451138-1141115516-218
23Derby County FC 60244-10251135-104111379-206
24Preston 51044-9360155-151111199-244
Results mutual meetings
Results mutual meetings
Game
Results
16:00 17/10
EFL Championship - Grundserie
4 - 1
29/12 2025
EFL Championship - Grundserie
2 - 1
6/12 2025
EFL Championship - Grundserie
1 - 1
26/8 2025
Engelska Ligacupen - 2025/26
2 - 3
Teams stats in EFL Championship
WrexhamHomeAwayTotal
Games played6511
Games won213
Games drawn235
Games lost213
Goals for10515
Goals for per game1,671,003,00
Goals against8816
Goals against per game1,331,603,20
Goals against and for per game3,002,602,82
PrestonHomeAwayTotal
Games played5611
Games won101
Games drawn011
Games lost459
Goals for459
Goals for per game0,800,831,50
Goals against91524
Goals against per game1,802,504,00
Goals against and for per game2,603,333,00

Point statistics for Wrexham - Preston

Wrexham has 1 wins, 3 draws and 1 losses in their 5 latest matches after defeating Preston. In the last 5 mathces for Preston, the result is 0 wins, 4 losses och 1 draws ? with the loss against Wrexham included.

After winning against Preston, Wrexham has collected6 points of possible in their 5 latets matches. Preston has on the other hand collected in their 5 latest.

Goal stats for Wrexham and Preston

In the 6 matches played on home ground this season of EFL Championship, Wrexham has scored a total of 10 goals, which gives an average of 1,67 goals scored per match. On home ground, Wrexham has conceded an average of 1,33 goals in this season of EFL Championship.

In total, Wrexham has produced 15 goals in EFL Championship during the season. In the 11 matches the team has played, Wrexham has an average of 3,00 goals scored per game. During this season, Wrexham has conceded a total of 16 goals in the 11 matches in the league. In average, Wrexham has conceded a total of 3,20 goals per match.

Looking to the amount of scored goals in away matches, Preston has scored a total of 5 goals in the 6 away matches they've played this season of EFL Championship. Preston has conceded a total of 15 goals in away matches during this season of EFL Championship. In the 6 away matches that Preston has played, there has been an average of 2,50 conceded goals per match.

Preston has produced an average of 1,50 goals per match in the 11 played in EFL Championship. Preston has played a total of 11 matches this season, and during those 11 matches the team has conceded a total of 24 goals giving them an average of 4,00 conceded goals per match.