Southampton – Portsmouth 11/10, odds and results

Best game odds
Chance of winning
Odds for Southampton - Portsmouth
Game facts and information

Southampton faced Portsmouth on 11-10-2026

The match between Southampton and Portsmouth in EFL Championship was played on 11/10 with kick-off at 12:00.

Southampton won the match against Portsmouth

The match ended in a win for Southampton with the final result of 1 - 0. Southampton gets another new points to the table after defeating Portsmouth. The losing team will on the other hand leave this round of EFL Championship empty handed.

1X2 odds for Southampton - Portsmouth

The odds before the match in EFL Championship between Southampton and Portsmouth favoured to win. The betting company gave the highest odds, of 0/0 times your wager if were to win. In our odds comparison, the betting companies offered the average odds of for to win.

gave the best odds for a som win, to the odds of 0/0 times your wager. Underdogs was no favourite to win the match against , and a bet on them gave the average odds of .

A draw between Southampton and Portsmouth gave the highest odds of at . Before kick-off between Southampton - Portsmouth, a bet on a draw gave an average odds of .

Point record Southampton

During this season of EFL Championship, Southampton has scored a total of 0 points in the 5 matches played at home. A record that means an average of 0 scored points per home match.

2 points is the record for Southampton in the 4 home games played in in %event%. This far in the season, Southampton has an average of 0,50 points scored per match on away grounds.

Southampton has a record this far in EFL Championship of 2 points in the 9 matches played during the season. This season, Southampton has an average of 0,50 points mer match.

Point record Portsmouth

On home grounds, Portsmouth has scored 0 points in EFL Championship this season, in 4 home matches. And a record for home matches that reads 0 points per match.

Southampton has a record for their away matches in EFL Championship of 4 scored points in the 4 away matches that has been played. This means that Southampton has an average of 1,00 points per match on away grounds.

Portsmouth has in EFL Championship scored 4 points in 8 played matches this season. They have a record of scoring an average of 1,00 points per match.

Table
Table
EFL Championship 2026/27
Grundserie5 most recentMPWDLGF-GAPts
1Swansea 53207-21143018-59962115-720
2Middlesbrough 541012-71341215-55953117-1218
3Southampton 550016-41540224-62952220-1017
4West Ham 531115-51041308-76944123-1216
5Stoke 43018-3952127-107951315-1316
6Wolverhampton 32107-3752128-87842215-1114
7Queens Park Rangers 41214-4552307-49935111-814
8Birmingham 40407-7453116-410935113-1114
9Millwall 42119-5752127-107942316-1514
10West Bromwich 52216-4842024-56942310-914
11Bristol City 42023-4652219-98942312-1314
12Charlton 52304-2941124-9493428-1113
13Blackburn 53029-7940315-63933314-1312
14Sheffield United 52127-6741215-55933312-1112
15Wrexham 41215-5551315-86925210-1311
16Lincoln 40223-6253024-5993247-1111
17Bolton 52036-7641126-104931512-1710
18Norwich 420210-8651047-113930617-199
19Portsmouth 41125-7441124-4482249-118
20Watford 52126-9740131-5192257-148
21Cardiff City 41307-5650144-91914411-147
22Burnley 40315-6351138-114914413-177
23Derby County FC 50234-9241124-6491358-156
24Preston 51044-9340134-7191178-164
Results mutual meetings
Results mutual meetings
Game
Results
13:00 11/10
EFL Championship - Grundserie
1 - 0
13:00 25/1
EFL Championship - Grundserie
1 - 1
14/9 2025
EFL Championship - Grundserie
0 - 0
24/9 2019
0 - 4
7/4 2012
EFL Championship - 2019/20
2 - 2
18/12 2011
EFL Championship - 2019/20
1 - 1
Teams stats in EFL Championship
SouthamptonHomeAwayTotal
Games played549
Games won505
Games drawn022
Games lost022
Goals for16420
Goals for per game3,201,005,00
Goals against4610
Goals against per game0,801,502,50
Goals against and for per game4,002,503,33
PortsmouthHomeAwayTotal
Games played448
Games won112
Games drawn112
Games lost224
Goals for549
Goals for per game1,251,002,25
Goals against7411
Goals against per game1,751,002,75
Goals against and for per game3,002,002,50

Point statistics for Southampton - Portsmouth

After the win, we have a record of 0 wins, 2 losses och 2 draws in the last five matches for Southampton. Portsmouth lost, and now has a record of 2 losses in their last 5 matches, along with 1 ties and 1 wins.

New points are awarded to Southampton after the win, which means that they have collected 2 of the possible points during their 5 last matches. The loss for Portsmouth means zero points, and they have now collected 4 points in their 5 latest matches.

Statistics for Southampton - Portsmouth

Southampton has scored a total of 16 goals on home ground during this season of EFL Championship, an average of 3,20 goals per match. In the 5 matches played on home ground during this season, Southampton has conceded 4 goals in total, which means an average of 0,80 goals per match.

Southampton has scored an average of 5,00 goals per match in the 9 matches played in EFL Championship this season. During this season, Southampton has conceded a total of 10 goals in the 9 matches in the league. In average, Southampton has conceded a total of 2,50 goals per match.

Looking to the amount of scored goals in away matches, Portsmouth has scored a total of 4 goals in the 4 away matches they've played this season of EFL Championship. Portsmouth has conceded a total of 4 goals in away matches during this season of EFL Championship. In the 4 away matches that Portsmouth has played, there has been an average of 1,00 conceded goals per match.

Portsmouth has produced an average of 2,25 goals per match in the 8 played in EFL Championship. Looking at the number of goals this season - Portsmouth have conceded an average of 2,75 goals per match in the league, in the 8 matches that has been played.